36.25(51)
36.27 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also ch.
UWS 20, Wis. adm. code.
36.27(2m)
(2m)
Appeals. Any body designated by the board to determine nonresident tuition exemptions under sub.
(2) may require a student who has been granted such an exemption to submit information from which the body may determine the student's eligibility for the exemption, the student's eligibility for a different exemption or the student's residency status.
36.27(3)
(3)
Tuition remissions. The board may remit nonresident tuition either in whole or in part at each institution, but not other fees:
36.27(3)(a)
(a) To nonresident students upon the basis of merit, to be shown by suitable tests, examinations, or scholastic records and continued high standards of scholastic attainment.
36.27(3)(b)
(b) To additional students who, in the judgment of the board, are deserving of relief from the assessment of nonresident tuition.
36.27(3)(f)
(f) In addition to the remissions of nonresident tuition under this subsection, the board may, as athletic scholarships, grant full remission of fees and nonresident tuition, up to the maximum number allowed by the appropriate athletic conference as recommended by the chancellor of each university.
36.27(3)(g)
(g) The board may remit nonresident tuition and fees, in whole or part, to resident and nonresident graduate students who are fellows or who are employed within the system as faculty, instructional academic staff, or assistants with an appointment equal to at least 33 percent of a full-time equivalent position.
36.27(3m)(a)1m.
1m. “Fire fighter" means any person employed by this state or any political subdivision of this state as a member or officer of a fire department whose duties include fire fighting or fire fighting training or a member of a volunteer fire department whose duties include fire fighting or fire fighting training.
36.27(3m)(b)
(b) The board shall grant full remission of fees to any resident undergraduate student who is enrolled in a bachelor's degree program and who is any of the following:
36.27(3m)(b)1.
1. The child of an ambulance driver, correctional officer, fire fighter, emergency medical services technician or law enforcement officer who was killed in the line of duty in this state or who qualified for a duty disability benefit, as defined in s.