59.74(2)(b)1.1. Whenever it becomes necessary to destroy, remove, or cover up i
59.794 Annotation The verbs “provide, fix, or change" under s. 59.22 (2) (c) 1. a. establish a broad power for county boards to determine compensation levels for all unclassified county positions. However, under s. 59.22 (2) (a), the power is controlled by the power of the Milwaukee County Executive under sub. (3) to exercise day-to-day control of any county department or subunit of a department. In other words, the Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors can provide, fix, or change the pay of unclassified employees, unless and until board action interferes with the Milwaukee County Executive's day-to-day control of a county department or subunit. Lipscomb v. Abele, 2018 WI App 58, 384 Wis. 2d 1, 918 N.W.2d 434, 17-1023.