71.05(23)(b)1.
71.05 Annotation
Sub. (6) (b) 5. requires that there be a recovery of a federal itemized deduction, for which no tax benefit was received for Wisconsin purposes. The tax benefit rule means that if an amount deducted from gross income in one taxable year is recoverable in a later year, the recovery is income in the later year. Dettwiler v. DOR,
2007 WI App 125,
301 Wis. 2d 512,
731 N.W.2d 663,
06-1660.