939.615(6)(g)
939.616 Annotation
Labeling this section a “mandatory minimum sentence" statute and stating that “the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence" and that the “term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 25 years," the legislature has clearly prohibited probation. State v. Lalicata,
2012 WI App 138,
345 Wis. 2d 342,
824 N.W.2d 921,
12-0225.
939.617
939.617
Minimum sentence for certain child sex offenses. 939.617(1)(1)
Except as provided in subs.
(2) and
(3), if a person is convicted of a violation of s.
948.05,
948.075, or
948.12, the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s.