230.81 AnnotationUnder sub. (1), the disclosure of information does not cover employee statements that merely voice opinions or offer criticism. This section extends protection only to the disclosure of information gained by the employee that the employee reasonably believes demonstrates one of the enumerated inappropriate activities contained in the definition of “information” in s. 230.80 (5). An employee’s opinion regarding the lawfulness or appropriateness of an employer action fulfilled the second of these factors, but not the first. Department of Justice v. DWD, 2015 WI 114, 365 Wis. 2d 694, 875 N.W.2d 545, 13-1488.