283.55(2)(2)Access to monitoring equipment and records.
283.63 AnnotationSewerage Commission, 102 Wis. 2d 613 (1981), explicitly held that the commission’s failure to follow the procedure set forth in this section precluded a later challenge under ch. 227, because this section is the exclusive method of administrative and judicial review of the Department of Natural Resources’ action. Because the contested case procedure to challenge a pollution discharge elimination system permit is exclusive, it follows that no other procedure, whether a rule challenge, a declaratory judgment, or as here, a premature judicial review petition, can circumvent it. Clean Water Action Council of Northeast Wisconsin v. DNR, 2014 WI App 61, 354 Wis. 2d 286, 848 N.W.2d 336, 13-2112.
GENERAL PROVISIONS; ENFORCEMENT
283.81283.81Waiver. The department may waive compliance with any requirement of this chapter or shorten the time periods under this chapter to the extent necessary to prevent an emergency condition threatening public health, safety or welfare.