32.05 AnnotationThere is no statutory provision suggesting that an appraisal cannot serve as the basis for a jurisdictional offer because it is too old. Under Schey, 52 Wis. 2d 361 (1971), an appraisal offered to support the amount of compensation at a just compensation trial after an award of damages has been recorded must be conducted on the day of taking. However, the provisions that govern activity after an award of damages do not apply to jurisdictional offers, which precede the award of damages. Otterstatter v. City of Watertown, 2017 WI App 76, 378 Wis. 2d 697, 904 N.W.2d 396, 16-2000.