32.05 AnnotationThe focus of sub. (2) (a) is the appraisal of “property.” Section 32.01 (2) defines “property” as including estates in lands, fixtures, and personal property directly connected with lands. Damages are not included in the definition of property. In this case, the fact that the jurisdictional offer included compensation for severance damages not found in the appraisal did not mean that the appraisal failed to satisfy sub. (2) (a). Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. DOT, 2021 WI 30, 396 Wis. 2d 302, 956 N.W.2d 837, 18-1114.