32.05 AnnotationNew Developments In Law of Eminent Domain, Condemnation and Relocation. Thiel. WBB June 1979.
32.0632.06Condemnation procedure in other than transportation matters. The procedure in condemnation in all matters except acquisitions under s. 32.05 or 32.22, acquisitions under subch. II, acquisitions under subch. II of ch. 157, and acquisitions under ch. 197, shall be as follows:
* * *
for payment. The owner shall submit a full narrative appraisal to the condemnor within 60 days after the owner receives the condemnor’s appraisal. If the owner does not accept a negotiated offer under sub. (2a) or the jurisdictional offer under sub. (3), the owner may use an appraisal prepared under this paragraph in any subsequent appeal.
32.06(2a)(2a)Agreed price. Before making the jurisdictional offer under sub. (3) the condemnor shall attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the same. In such negotiation the condemnor shall consider the owner’s appraisal under sub. (2) (b) and may contract to pay the items of compensation enumerated in ss. 32.09 and 32.19 where shown to exist. Before attempting to negotiate under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with copies of applicable pamphlets prepared under s. 32.26 (6). When negotiating under this subsection, the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with the names of at least 10 neighboring landowners to whom offers are being made, or a list of all offerees if less than 10 owners are affected, together with a map showing all property affected by the project. Upon request by an owner or his or her representative, the condemnor shall provide the name of the owner of any other property which may be taken for the project. The owner or his or her
* * *
32.06(3m)(b)(b) If acquisition of only part of a property would leave its owner with an uneconomic remnant, the condemnor shall offer to acquire the remnant concurrently and may acquire it by purchase or by condemnation if the owner consents.
32.06(4)(4)Right of minors and individuals adjudicated incompetent. If any person having an ownership interest in the property proposed to be condemned is a minor or is adjudicated incompetent, a special guardian shall be appointed for the person pursuant to s. 32.05 (4).
32.06(5)(5)Court action to contest right of condemnation. When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue other than the amount of just compensation or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 may be raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the jurisdictional offer. The trial of the issues raised by the pleadings in such action shall be given precedence over all other actions in said court then not on trial. If such action is not commenced within the time limited the
* * *
with condemnation during the pendency of the action to contest the right to condemn. This section shall not apply to any owner who had a right to bring a proceeding pursuant to s. 66.431 (7), 1959 stats., prior to its repeal by chapter 526, laws of 1961, effective on October 8, 1961, and, in lieu of this section, s. 66.431 (7), 1959 stats., as it existed prior to such effective date of repeal shall be the owner’s exclusive remedy.
32.06(6)(6)Acceptance of jurisdictional offer. The owner has 20 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or 20 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer or 20 days from the date of filing the final judgment order or remittitur in the circuit court of the county in an action commenced under sub. (5), if the judgment permits the taking of the land, in which to accept the jurisdictional offer and deliver the same to the condemnor. If the offer is accepted, the transfer of title shall be accomplished within 60 days after acceptance including payment of the consideration stipulated in such offer unless such time is extended by mutual written consent of the condemnor and condemnee. If the jurisdictional offer is rejected in writing by all of the owners of record the condemnor may proceed to petition in condemnation forthwith. If the owner fails to convey the condemnor may proceed as hereinafter set forth.
* * *
32.06(9)(c)2.2. No person occupying real property may be required to move from a dwelling or move his or her business or farm without at least 90 days’ written notice of the intended vacation date from the condemnor. The person shall have rent-free occupancy of the acquired property for a period of 30 days commencing with the next 1st or 15th day of the month after title vests in the condemnor, whichever is sooner. Any person occupying the property after the date that title vests in the condemnor is liable to the condemnor for all waste committed or allowed by the occupant on the lands condemned during the occupancy. The condemnor has the right to possession when the persons who occupied the acquired property vacate, or hold over beyond the vacation date established by the condemnor, whichever is sooner, except as provided under subd. 3. If the condemnor is denied the right of possession, the condemnor may, upon 48 hours’ notice to the occupant, apply to the circuit court where the property is located for a writ of assistance to be put in possession. The circuit court shall grant the writ of assistance if all jurisdictional requirements have been complied with, if the award has been paid or tendered as required and if the condemnor has made a comparable replacement property available to the occupants, except as provided under subd. 3.
32.06(9)(c)3.3. The condemnor may not require the persons who occupied the premises on the date that title vested in the condemnor to vacate until a comparable replacement property is made available. This subdivision does not apply to any person who waives his or her right to receive relocation benefits or services under s. 32.197 or who is not a displaced person, as defined under s. 32.19 (2) (e),
* * *