32.05 AnnotationThe meaning of “based” “upon” is that the appraisal must be a supporting part or fundamental ingredient of the jurisdictional offer. In this case, the appraisal discussed and considered severance damages and other items, despite not allocating compensation for those items. The Department of Transportation’s actions in re-examining and reassessing those items that were considered but not fully addressed in the appraisal did not mean the jurisdictional offer was not “based” “upon” the appraisal as required by subs. (2) (b) and (3) (e). Christus Lutheran Church of Appleton v. DOT, 2021 WI 30, 396 Wis. 2d 302, 956 N.W.2d 837, 18-1114.