447.055(1)(b)(b) Continuing education required under par. (a) may include training in all of the following:
447.06 NoteNOTE: Par. (c) (intro.) is shown as amended by 2023 Wis. Acts 87 and 88 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i). The language in brackets was inserted by 2023 Wis. Act 87 but rendered without effect by the treatment by 2023 Wis. Act 88. Corrective legislation is pending.
447.06(2)(c)1.1. The dental hygiene practices or remediable procedures are performed under a written or oral prescription.
447.06(2)(c)2.2. The dentist or dental therapist who made the written or oral prescription has examined the patient at least once during the 12-month period immediately preceding:
447.06(2)(c)2.a.a. The date on which the written or oral prescription was made; and
447.06(2)(c)2.b.b. The date on which the dental hygiene practices or remediable procedures are performed.
447.06(2)(c)3.3. The written or oral prescription specifies the practices and procedures that the dental hygienist may perform with the informed consent of the patient or, if applicable, the patient’s parent or legal guardian.
447.06(2)(d)(d) A dental hygienist may not diagnose a dental disease or ailment, determine any treatment or any regimen of any treatment outside of the scope of dental hygiene, prescribe or order medication or perform any procedure that involves the intentional cutting of soft or hard tissue of the mouth by any means.
447.06(2)(e)(e) Pursuant to a treatment plan approved by a dentist, a dental hygienist may administer the following upon delegation by the dentist if the dentist remains on the premises in which the practices are performed and is available to the patient throughout the completion of the appointment:
447.06(2)(e)1.1. Oral systemic premedications specified by the examining board by rule.
447.06(2)(e)2.2. If the dental hygienist is certified under s. 447.04 (2) (c) 1., local anesthesia.
447.06(2)(e)3.3. Subgingival sustained release chemotherapeutic agents specified by the examining board by rule.
447.06(2)(e)4.4. If the dental hygienist is certified under s. 447.04 (2) (d) 1., nitrous oxide inhalation analgesia.
447.06(3)(3)
447.06(3)(a)(a) In this subsection: