51.20 AnnotationAn examiner’s report prepared pursuant to sub. (9) (a) 5. need not be admitted into evidence for the circuit court to consider the report during initial commitment proceedings. The reports are not created for the parties’ benefit such that the parties must then seek to admit the evidence into the record. In a recommitment hearing, an examiner’s report must be received into evidence to be considered by the circuit court because this section does not provide an alternative statutory procedure for the court to review and consider the examiner’s report apart from admission of the report into the record under the rules of evidence in civil actions as provided under sub. (10) (c). Outagamie County v. L.X.D.-O., 2023 WI App 17, 407 Wis. 2d 441, 991 N.W.2d 518, 20-1806.