51.30(10)(10)Penalties.
51.30 AnnotationUnder the broad terms of sub. (7), the confidentiality requirements created under this section generally apply to “treatment records” in criminal not guilty by reason of insanity (NGI) cases. All conditional release plans in NGI cases are, by statutory definition, treatment records. They are “created in the course of providing services to individuals for mental illness,” and thus should be deemed confidential. An order of placement in an NGI case is not a “treatment record.” La Crosse Tribune v. Circuit Court, 2012 WI App 42, 340 Wis. 2d 663, 814 N.W.2d 867, 10-3120.