51.30(10)(10)Penalties.
51.35 AnnotationSub. (1) (e) does not require a hearing to be conducted within ten days of a transfer when the transfer is based on reasonable medical and clinical judgment under sub. (1) (e) 1. A hearing must be conducted within ten days of a transfer when: 1) the transfer “results in a greater restriction of personal freedom for the patient for a period of more than 5 days” or is “from outpatient to inpatient status for a period of more than 5 days;” and 2) the transfer is based on “an alleged violation of a condition of a transfer to less restrictive treatment” under sub. (1) (e) 2. or 3. Manitowoc County v. Samuel J.H., 2013 WI 68, 349 Wis. 2d 202, 833 N.W.2d 109, 12-0665.
51.3751.37Criminal commitments; mental health institutes.
51.37(1)(1)All commitments under s. 975.01, 1977 stats., and s. 975.02, 1977 stats., and under ss. 971.14 (5), 971.17 and 975.06 shall be to the department.
51.37(3)(3)The Mendota and Winnebago mental health institutes may be used for the custody, care and treatment of persons committed or transferred thereto pursuant to this section and chs. 971 and 975.
51.37(4)(4)The department may, with the approval of the committing court and the county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437, and subject to s. 51.35, transfer to the care and custody of a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 any person in an institution of the department committed under s. 971.14 or 971.17, if in its opinion, the mental condition of the person is such that further care is required and can be properly provided under the direction of the county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437.
51.37(5)(5)
51.37(5)(a)(a) When a health care professional of a state prison, of a county jail, or of the department of corrections reports in writing to the officer in charge of a jail or institution that any prisoner is, in his or her opinion, mentally ill, drug dependent, or developmentally disabled and is appropriate for treatment as described in s. 51.20 (1), or is dangerous and is an alcoholic or a person who is drug dependent as described in s. 51.45 (13) (a) 1. and 2.; or that the prisoner is mentally ill, drug dependent, developmentally disabled or is an alcoholic and is in need of psychiatric or psychological treatment, and that the prisoner voluntarily consents to a transfer for treatment, the officer shall make a written report to the department of corrections which may transfer the prisoner if a voluntary application is made and the department of health services consents. If voluntary application is not made, the department of corrections may file a petition for involuntary commitment under s. 51.20 (1) or 51.45 (13). Any time spent by a prisoner in an institution designated under sub. (3) or s. 51.37 (2), 1983 stats., shall be included as part of the individual’s sentence.
51.37(5)(b)(b) The department of corrections may authorize an emergency transfer of an individual from a prison, jail, or other criminal detention facility to a state treatment facility if there is cause to believe that the individual is mentally ill, drug dependent, or developmentally disabled and exhibits conduct which constitutes a danger as described in s. 51.20 (1) (a) 2. a., b., c., or d. of physical harm to himself or herself or to others, or is mentally ill and satisfies the standard under s. 51.20 (1) (a) 2. e. or is dangerous and is an alcoholic or a person who is drug dependent as provided in s. 51.45 (13) (a) 1. and 2. If there is cause to believe that an individual is in active psychosis and exhibits conduct which constitutes a danger as described in s. 51.20 (1) (a) 2. a., b., c., or d. of physical harm to himself or herself or to others and the individual remains in active psychosis for more than 72 hours and has not been stabilized, the department of corrections shall authorize the emergency transfer of the individual from a prison, and the sheriff or other keeper of a jail or other criminal detention facility shall authorize the emergency transfer of the individual from a jail or other criminal detention facility to a state treatment facility or, if the individual has been sentenced to prison, to the Wisconsin Resource Center established under s. 46.056. The correctional custodian of the sending institution and the attending health care professional of the sending institution shall jointly execute a statement of emergency detention or petition for emergency commitment for the individual and deliver it to the receiving state treatment facility or the Wisconsin Resource Center established under s. 46.056. The department of health services shall file the statement or petition with the court within 24 hours after receiving the subject individual for detention. The statement or petition shall conform to s. 51.15 (4) or (5) or 51.45 (12) (b). After an emergency transfer is made, the director of the receiving facility or center may file a petition for continued commitment under s. 51.20 (1) or 51.45 (13) or may return the individual to the institution from which the transfer was made. As an alternative to this procedure, the emergency detention procedure in s. 51.15 or 51.45 (12) may be used, except that no prisoner may be released without the approval of the court which directed confinement in the institution. Any transportation expenses related to a transfer under this paragraph shall be paid for by the department of corrections.