973.20 AnnotationThe defendant in this possession of child pornography case was not liable for restitution to the child victim. Before restitution can be ordered, there must be a causal nexus between the crime considered at sentencing and the damage. The child victim’s mother testified only as to the loss of income resulting from her husband’s initial abuse of her children in creating the pornography. No evidence was presented from which the court could reasonably infer that the viewing and possession of the daughter’s image by the defendant or others caused any of the income loss for which the mother sought restitution. State v. Tarlo, 2016 WI App 81, 372 Wis. 2d 333, 887 N.W.2d 898, 15-1502.