JAMES E. DOYLE
[…] In answering your question, I first note that the introductory subsection of Wis. Stat. § 29.604, which states the purpose of the statute, includes the legislative finding that activities both of individual persons and of “governmental agencies” are affecting the “few remaining whole plant-animal communities in the state.” Wis. Stat. § 29.604(1). This legislative finding is consistent with interpreting Wis. Stat. § 29.604 to apply to listed plants growing on public property. The central provision of the Wisconsin endangered and threatened species act is Wis. Stat. § 29.604(4). In most pertinent part, concerning your inquiry, it reads as follows: Except as provided in sub. (6r) or as permitted by departmental rule or permit:
. . . .
(c) No person may do any of the following to any wild plant of an endangered or threatened species that is on public property or on property that he or she does not own or lease, except in the course of forestry or agricultural practices or in the construction, operation or maintenance of a utility facility:
1. Remove, transport or carry away the wild plant from the place where it is growing.
2. Cut, root up, sever, injure or destroy the wild plant.
Wisconsin Stat. § 29.604(4)(intro.) and (c). Interpreting this provision requires an understanding of, first, its general applicability to protect listed plants and, second, the limited exceptions to that general applicability. In interpreting Wis.