JAMES E. DOYLE
[…] Cf. Wis. Stat. § 24.01 (6) (“‘Public lands’ embraces all lands . . . owned by the state either as proprietor or as trustee . . . .”). After having determined, as explained above, that Wis. Stat. § 29.604(4) applies to all governmental units, one must then consider the several exceptions to its prohibitions. Two exceptions are stated in sub. (4). First, as already noted above, there is an exception “as provided in sub. (6r) or as permitted by departmental rule or permit.” Wis. Stat. § 29.604(4)(intro.). Second, there is an exception for actions taken “in the course of forestry or agricultural practices or in the construction, operation or maintenance of a utility facility.” Wis. Stat. § 29.604(4)(c). First, there is the sub. (6r) and DNR rule or permit exception. The language as quoted above from Wis. Stat. § 29.604(4)(intro.) includes the following introductory exception: “Except as provided in sub. (6r) or as permitted by departmental rule or permit.” Wis.