JAMES E. DOYLE
[…] Thus, in interpreting sub. (4) for purposes of answering your inquiry, the second question is whether property owned by the state, a county, a town, or another municipality is “public property.” First, who is a “person” under Wis. Stat. § 29.604(4)? Neither the state nor its agencies are a “person” as that term is defined for general use in the statutes by Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26). See State ex rel. Dept. of Pub. Instruction v. ILHR, 68 Wis. 2d 677, 683, 229 N.W.2d 591 (1975). That general statutory definition of “person” does not apply, however, if “such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” Wis. Stat. § 990.01(intro.). An entire statute must be given effect, so that no portion of it is surplusage. See Lake City Corp. v. City of Mequon, 207 Wis. 2d 155, 162, 558 N.W.2d 100 (1997). Section 29.604(4), which by its terms in pars.