Home Telephone Numbers. There is a less well-developed body of precedent on the question whether lists of home telephone numbers are subject
[…] Under newly created Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a), an authority is required to provide “record subjects,” see Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2g), created by 2003 Wisconsin Act 47, sec. 1, with written notice of a decision to release records in only three defined circumstances, two of which relate directly to the employment context. See Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a)1. and 3. The remaining instance in which notice is now required is limited to records obtained by an authority pursuant to a subpoena or a search warrant. See Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a)2. Moreover, the statute now expressly provides that notice is not required and that no person is entitled to judicial review of a decision to provide access to a record “[e]xcept as authorized in this section or as otherwise provided by statute.” Wis. Stat. § 19.356(1). Plainly, therefore, the new statute does not require that a Woznicki-type notice be provided in the case of a legislator’s decision to release mailing or distribution lists.
  I note as well that the limitations in the new statute, Wis.