If you wish to proceed we have provided an Indemnification and Hold Harmless Agreement.
[…] By their very nature, words such as “encouraged” and “encouragement” are directory. See Cross v. Soderbeck, 94 Wis. 2d 331, 340-41, 288 N.W.2d 779 (1980); Manninen v. Liss, 265 Wis. 355, 357, 61 N.W.2d 336 (1953). See also Mews v. Department of Commerce, 2004 WI App 24, ¶¶ 17-24, 269 Wis. 2d 641, 676 N.W.2d 160 (Even though Wis. Stat. § 101.143(2m), entitled “INTERDEPARTMENTAL COORDINATION,” stated that an interdepartmental meeting was to occur under specified circumstances, that portion of the statute was directory). Because Wis. Stat. § 1.13(2) and (3) are directory provisions, they accord no substantive rights to towns.
¶ 16. Wisconsin Stat. § 16.023(1)(c) provides that the Wisconsin Land Council (“Council”) shall “[s]tudy areas of cooperation and coordination in the state’s land use statutes and recommend to the governor legislation to harmonize these statutes to further the state’s land use goals.” The Council is a state agency. Wis. Stat. § 15.107(16). Wisconsin Stat. § 16.023(1)(c) directs the Council to study certain items so that it can recommend legislation. Any “areas of cooperation and coordination” studied or identified by the Council pursuant to Wis.