STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 59.54(22), your county has enacted an ordinance that is in conformity with Wis. Stat. § 943.24(5)(b), the criminal statute prohibiting the issuance of worthless checks. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.54(22) is silent on whether circuit courts may award restitution for violations of county ordinances enacted under that statute. QUESTION PRESENTED AND BRIEF ANSWER
¶ 2. You ask whether a circuit court can award restitution in a civil forfeiture proceeding if the court determines that the defendant violated a county ordinance that is in conformity with Wis. Stat. § 943.24(5)(b). ¶ 3. In my opinion, a circuit court can award restitution of up to $10,000 in such a proceeding.
ANALYSIS
¶ 4. Wisconsin Stat. § 943.24(5)(b) provides in part: “In actions concerning violations of ordinances in conformity with this section, a judge may order a violator to make restitution under s. 800.093.” You express two concerns about the applicability of Wis. Stat. § 943.24(5)(b) to civil prosecutions for violation of your county’s worthless check ordinance. First, you note that Wis.