STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 800.093, which discusses municipal courts, the authority it confers on any “judge” continues to apply. A circuit court judge may impose restitution under Wis. Stat. § 943.24, utilizing the procedures provided for by Wis. Stat. § 800.093. ¶ 6. Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0114(1)(c) supports this conclusion. Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0114(1) authorizes a court to impose restitution under Wis. Stat. § 800.093 in a forfeiture action based on a violation of an ordinance. While the provision does not explicitly state that it includes actions based on a violation of a county ordinance, Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)(b) provides that any “different procedure” prescribed in Wis. Stat. ch. 66 “shall apply equally to the state, a county or a municipality regardless of any limitation contained therein.” The restitution procedures set forth in Wis. Stat. ch. 66 therefore apply to forfeiture actions based on a violation of a county ordinance. See 77 Op. Att’y Gen. 270, 271 (1988). ¶ 7. Your second concern is that Wis.