STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] A circuit court therefore can award restitution for the loss of property in a worthless check case in civil forfeiture cases in which the defendant violated a county ordinance in conformity with Wis. Stat. § 943.24(5)(b). ¶ 11. Finally, the Legislature has capped the amount of restitution that can be awarded in municipal ordinance forfeiture proceedings. Wisconsin Stat. § 800.093(2) provides in part: “A court may not order a defendant to pay more than the amount specified in s. 799.01(1)(d) in restitution under this section.” See also Wis. Stat. § 800.093(4)(intro.) and (5)(intro.). The dollar limit contained in Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)(d), as amended by 2011 Wisconsin Act 32, sec. 3484n, is $10,000. A circuit court therefore can award restitution of up to $10,000 in a civil forfeiture action. CONCLUSION