STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] If that were not the case, there was no apparent purpose for the enactment of that language.
¶ 13. When ch. 221, sec. 545, Laws of 1979 was enacted, the only possible source of authority to justify the Legislature’s view that all four principal local units of government—cities, villages, towns, and counties—may require local licensure of dwelling contractors was Wis. Stat. § 101.65(1) (1979). That subsection authorized all four local units of government to “[e]xercise jurisdiction over the construction and inspection of new dwellings by passage of ordinances, provided such ordinances meet the requirements of the one- and 2-family dwelling code . . . .”[4] In Town of Clearfield v. Cushman, 150 Wis. 2d 10, 2021, 440 N.W.2d 777 (1989), the court held that “[f]rom its statutorily assigned responsibilities, the Town has implicit power to require building permits.” The court reasoned that “‘[W]hen specific duties are intrusted to [towns] and made obligatory on their part, it must be assumed that it was the legislative intent to give them ample authority to carry out those duties.’” Cushman, 150 Wis. 2d at 21. In light of the enactment of the last sentence of Wis. Stat. § 101.63(2), the Legislature must have been of the view that the language in Wis. Stat. § 101.65(1) (1979) authorizing cities, villages, towns, and counties to “[e]xercise jurisdiction over the construction and inspection of new dwellings by passage of ordinances . . .” constituted an implied legislative grant of authority to require local licensure of dwelling contractors.
¶ 14. Although the Legislature appears to have implicitly acknowledged the ability of municipalities to license dwelling contractors and prohibited the Department of Commerce from promulgating a rule that prohibits all licensure, that does not make every local licensure scheme valid. Indeed, as explained above, the implied source of statutory authority for cities, villages, towns, and counties to license dwelling contractors arose from their statutory power to “[e]xercise jurisdiction over the construction and inspection of new dwellings by passage of ordinances . . . .” Wis. Stat. § 101.65(1)(a). But this exercise of jurisdiction is expressly limited to “such ordinances meet the requirements of the one- and 2-family dwelling code adopted in accordance with this subchapter.” Id. As shown below, licensure requirements that impose financial responsibility, education, and examination requirements beyond those required by state law are not permitted because they would not meet the requirements of the Dwelling Code.