STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] DeRosso Landfill Co. v. City of Oak Creek, 200 Wis. 2d 642, 651-52, 547 N.W.2d 770 (1996) (footnotes omitted).
¶ 21. The Legislature has not expressly withdrawn the authority of municipalities to regulate the local licensure of dwelling contractors. Wisconsin Stat. § 101.65(1) continues to authorize municipalities to “[e]xercise jurisdiction over the construction and inspection of new dwellings by passage of ordinances . . . .” and Wis. Stat. § 101.63(2) also continues to provide that the Department of Commerce “may not adopt any rule which prohibits any city, village, town or county from licensing persons for performing work on a dwelling in which the licensed person has no legal or equitable interest.”
¶ 22. A municipal licensure provision may nevertheless logically conflict with, defeat the purpose of, or violate the spirit of state legislation.