STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wis. Stat. § 101.65(3). They must also require an owner who applies for a building permit to sign a statement acknowledging certain liabilities if the owner hires a contractor who is not bonded or insured as required by Wis. Stat. § 101.654(2)(a) to perform work. Wis. Stat. § 101.65(1r).
¶ 11. Absent from the provisions delineating a municipality’s powers under the Dwelling Code is any reference to a municipal power to license or certify contractors. Curiously, however, Wis. Stat. § 101.63(2)—which otherwise governs the state certification of inspectors and not contractors—provides that “[t]he department [of commerce] may not adopt any rule which prohibits any city, village, town or county from licensing persons for performing work on a dwelling in which the licensed person has no legal or equitable interest.” This language, which appears to prevent the Department of Commerce from preventing local licensure of dwelling contractors,[3] was added to Wis. Stat. § 101.63(2) in ch. 221, sec. 545, Laws of 1979.