STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The department of city development shall consult with the department of public works in identifying all street paving projects to be included in the project plan.
¶ 5. We were advised that, based upon the first of these resolutions, the Board has been requested to approve a project plan amendment for an existing TID solely to include the costs of previously-planned street paving.
ANALYSIS
¶ 6. The Board’s functions are set out in Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m). The Board reviews three kinds of proposals: “Any city that seeks to create a tax incremental district, amend a project plan, or incur project costs as described in sub. (2)(f)1.n. for an area that is outside of a district’s boundaries, shall convene a . . . joint review board . . . to review the proposal.” Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(a). When considering a proposal, the Board “shall review the public record, planning documents and the resolution passed by the local legislative body or planning commission under sub. (4)(gm) [project plan] or (h)1. [project plan amendment].” Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4m)(b)1.
¶ 7. Before a city council submits a proposal to the Board to approve the creation or amendment of a TID, the city council must enact a resolution with provisions and findings specific to the proposal that is before the Board. Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)(h). All proposed “project costs” must be included in the project plan. Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(f). “Project costs” are the city’s costs in implementing the project plan; the city council’s resolution must include findings that the costs “relate directly to eliminating blight, directly serve to rehabilitate or conserve the area or directly serve to promote industrial development, consistent with the purpose for which the tax incremental district is created[.]” Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4.bm. The city council is also required to furnish the Board with project-specific information stating “[t]he reasons why the project costs . . . may not or should not be paid by the owners of property that benefits by improvements within the tax incremental district.” Wis. Stat. § 66.1105(4)(i)3.