J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 251.001 provides: “The legislature finds that the provision of public health services in this state is a matter of statewide concern.”
  Wisconsin Stat. § 251.01(3) provides in part: “‘County health officer’ means the position of a local health officer in a single county health department . . . .”
  Wisconsin Stat. § 251.02(1) provides in part: “In counties with a population of less than 500,000 . . . the county board shall establish a single county health department, which shall meet the requirements of this chapter.”
  Wisconsin Stat. § 251.06(4)(b) provides:
  In any county with a county executive that has a single county health department, the county executive shall appoint and supervise the county health officer. The appointment is subject to confirmation by the county board unless the county board, by ordinance, elects to waive confirmation or unless the appointment is made under a civil service system competitive examination procedure established under s. 59.52(8) or ch. 63. The county health officer appointed under this paragraph is subject only to the supervision of the county executive. In a county with such a county health officer, the local board of health shall be only a policy-making body determining the broad outlines and principles governing the administration of the county health department.
  Prior to the election of the county executive, the Portage County Board apparently had transferred the duties of the county health officer and the county health department to the county human services department, as authorized by Wis. Stat. § 46.23(3)(b)1.bm. and Wis. Stat. § 46.23(3)(b)1.c. Nothing in Wis. Stat. § 46.23(3)(b)1.bm. or Wis. Stat. § 46.23(3)(b)1.c. would have prevented the county board from transferring the duties of the county health officer and the county health department to the county human services department even after the county executive was elected in 2005. Because the transfer of such functions is expressly authorized under Wis. Stat. §§ 46.23(3)(b)1.bm. and 46.23(3)(b)1.c., it is my opinion that a county that has a county executive is not required to create a stand alone county health department.
  The county executive “[c]oordinate[s] and direct[s] all administrative and management functions of the county government not otherwise vested by law in other elected officers.” Wis. Stat. § 59.17(2)(a). Neither the county human services director nor the county health officer is an elected officer.