J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] 1. A county health department established under s. 251.02(1), including a county health department whose powers and duties are transferred to a county department of human services under s. 46.23(3)(b)1.c.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 251.001 provides: “The legislature finds that the provision of public health services in this state is a matter of statewide concern.”
  Wisconsin Stat. § 251.01(3) provides in part: “‘County health officer’ means the position of a local health officer in a single county health department . . . .”
  Wisconsin Stat. § 251.02(1) provides in part: “In counties with a population of less than 500,000 . . . the county board shall establish a single county health department, which shall meet the requirements of this chapter.”
  Wisconsin Stat. § 251.06(4)(b) provides:
  In any county with a county executive that has a single county health department, the county executive shall appoint and supervise the county health officer.