J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] (a) Supervise and administer any program for which supervision and administration is authorized under this section.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.17(2)(a) provides that the county executive shall “[c]oordinate and direct all administrative and management functions of the county government not otherwise vested by law in other elected officers.”
  Wisconsin Stat. § 250.01(4) provides in part:
  “Local health department” means any of the following:
  (a) In a county with a population of less than 500,000, any of the following: