J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] bm. A local health officer for a local health department, as defined in s. 250.01(4)(a)1. or 2. or (c)[.]
  c. A local health department, as defined in s. 250.01(4)(a)1. or 2. or (c).
  Wisconsin Stat. § 46.23(6)(a), which applies to counties without a county executive or county administrator, provides in part: “A county human services director appointed under sub. (5)(f) shall have all of the administrative and executive powers and duties of managing, operating, maintaining and improving the programs of the county department of human services . . . .”
  Wisconsin Stat. § 46.23(6m), which applies to counties with a county executive or county administrator, provides in part:
[T]he county executive . . . shall appoint a county human services director . . . . The appointment is subject to confirmation by the county board of supervisors unless the county board of supervisors, by ordinance, elects to waive confirmation or unless the appointment is made under a civil service system competitive examination procedure established under s. 59.52(8) or ch. 63. The county human services director, subject only to the supervision of the county executive . . . shall:
  (a) Supervise and administer any program for which supervision and administration is authorized under this section.
  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.17(2)(a) provides that the county executive shall “[c]oordinate and direct all administrative and management functions of the county government not otherwise vested by law in other elected officers.”
  Wisconsin Stat. § 250.01(4) provides in part: