J.B. VAN HOLLEN
[…] Stat. § 814.70(1) because orders to produce a criminal defendant are “‘other order[s]’” within the meaning of that statute. State v. Dismuke, 238 Wis. 2d 577, ¶ 13. ¶ 21. My conclusion that the Legislature intended the term “process” in Wis. Stat. § 814.65(4)(b) to refer to all orders issued by the municipal court is also supported by the cross reference to Wis. Stat. § 814.70. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 46. Wisconsin Stat. § 814.70(1) is entitled “SERVICE OF PROCESS.” Wisconsin Stat. § 814.70(1) authorizes the sheriff to charge for “service of a summons or any other process for commencement of an action, a writ, an order of injunction, a subpoena, or any other order[.]” If the Legislature had intended to limit the term “process” in Wis. Stat. § 814.65(4)(b) to certain kinds of court orders, it either would not have included the cross reference to Wis.