STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 59.10(3), which requires changes to compensation to be made by the county board (1) by two-thirds vote, (2) at the board’s annual meeting, and (3) limited to the term that begins after the next supervisory election. Wisconsin Stat. § 59.52(11)(c) authorizes a county board to “[p]rovide for individual or group hospital, surgical and life insurance for county officers and employees, and for payment of premiums for county officers and employees.” Wis. Stat. § 59.52(11)(c); see also Wis. Stat. § 66.0137(5)(b) (“a local governmental unit may provide for the payment of premiums for hospital, surgical and other health and accident insurance and life insurance for employees and officers, their spouses and dependent children[.]”).
¶ 5. In counties with a population of under 500,000 that are not self-organized, Wis.