STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage. If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning.
¶ 6. The general rule is that notice to a record subject is not required. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(1) establishes that “no authority is required to notify a record subject prior to providing to a requester access to a record containing information pertaining to that record subject,” except as authorized in Wis. Stat. § 19.356.
¶ 7. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356 provides two exceptions to the general rule. First, an authority must notify a record subject in three narrow circumstances provided by Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2). Second, Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9) provides that an authority must notify “a record subject who is an officer or employee of the authority holding a local public office or a state public office.” Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a). ¶ 8. Both exceptions use the term “record subject,” a term defined as “an individual about whom personally identifiable information is contained in a record.” Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2g).