STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 19.356(9) requires advance notification and a five-day delay before releasing a record that mentions the name of a person holding state or local public office in any way; and (2) whether the notice and delay requirement of Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9) applies only to records that fall within the categories in Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a). ¶ 2. In my opinion, the answer to both questions is no. A record mentioning the name of a public official does not necessarily “relat[e] to” that public official within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a). Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) is not confined, however, to the types of records enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a). ¶ 3. The operative language of Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) provides: Except as otherwise authorized or required by statute, if an authority decides under s. 19.35 to permit access to a record containing information relating to a record subject who is an officer or employee of the authority holding a local public office or a state public office, the authority shall, before permitting access and within 3 days after making the decision to permit access, serve written notice of that decision on the record subject, either by certified mail or by personally serving the notice on the record subject. The notice shall briefly describe the requested record and include a description of the rights of the record subject under par. (b). Subsection (b) goes on to provide that, within five days of receipt of the notice sent by the authority, “a record subject may augment the record to be released with written comments and documentation selected by the record subject,” and the authority must release the records “as augmented by the record subject.” Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(b).
¶ 4. You first ask whether Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9) applies to any record that mentions a person holding state or local public office. ¶ 5. I begin with the plain language of the statute.