Stat. § 19.356(1). The Legislature could have, but did not, require notice regarding any record “containing personally identifiable information” about the public official. In addition, the provision applies only when the authority is the public official’s employer or office, a limitation also suggesting that the record must do more than mention the official’s name. While any authority might have records mentioning the name of a public official, his employer or office is far more likely to have records that pertain directly to him.[5]
¶ 13. This reading is further confirmed by Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(b), which permits the public official to “augment the record to be released with written comments and documentation selected by the record subject.” Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(9)(b) makes sense only if the record to be released relates in a substantive way to the public official. If the record simply mentions his name, there is no information to augment.
¶ 14. If Wis.