[Point of order:]
[…] S.Amdt.3 preserved the Milwaukee hours.
Senate Journal of October 15, 1981 .......... Page: 927
  The chair [Pres. Risser] ruled that senate amendment 3 was germane. The point of order was not well taken.
Senate Journal of June 4, 1981 .......... Page: 500
  Point of order:
  Senator Adelman raised the point of order that senate amendment 2 [to Senate Bill 163, relating to the procedures by which criminal defendants and parties to civil actions exercise the right to substitution of judge] was not germane.
  [Note:] 1981 SB 163 was a judicial council bill to "clarify", for s. 971.20, stats., the "objective of allowing defendants in criminal trials one substitution of the assigned judge".

  S.Amdt.2 proposed to expand application of the statute to prosecuting district attorneys.
344   The chair [Pres. Risser] ruled that pursuant to Senate Rule 50, senate amendment 2 to Senate Bill 163 changes the intent of the bill and the point of order is well taken.
1 9 7 9 A S S E M B L Y