Senator Fred A. Risser
[…] "there is no requirement for a report by the committee on amendments".
  On November 9, 1977 (1977 Senate Journal page 140) the chair ruled on a point of order raised by Senator Sensenbrenner that the Joint Survey committee on Retirement Systems was required to act on senate substitute amendments 1 and 2 to Special Session Senate Bill 2.
  The chair's ruling reads in part:
  "To read Senate Rule 54 as requiring such a report for each amendment and substitute amendment would be a perversion of the rules and present unlimited opportunity for delay."
  Section 13.50 (6) (b) reads as follows:
  "No bill or amendment thereto creating or modifying any system for the retirement of public employes shall be considered by either house until the written report required by par. (a) has been submitted to the chief clerk. Each such bill shall then be referred to a standing committee in the house in which introduced. The report of the joint survey committee shall be printed as an appendix to the bill and attached thereto as are amendments."