Ruling on the point of order:
[…] Assembly Journal of February 1, 2001 .......... Page: 59
Ruling on the point of order:
Speaker Pro Tempore Freese ruled not well taken the point of order raised by Representative Black that Assembly Bill 3 was not properly before the Assembly because it must be referred to the joint committee on Finance before being passed by the Assembly. Speaker Pro Tempore Freese reaffirmed previous rulings and cited a ruling from the Assembly Journal of October 15, 1987 (page 424).
[Note:] The Assembly Journal of October 15, 1987, states: Sec. 13.093 (1), stats., reads: "All bills introduced in either house of the legislature for the appropriation of money, providing for revenue or relating to taxation shall be referred to the joint committee on finance before being passed." The word "passed" probably means final passage by both houses.
Assembly Journal of October 30, 2001 .......... Page: 483
Point of order: