Speaker Pro Tempore Freese took the point of order under advisement.
[…] [Note:] 13.093 (1) All bills introduced in either house of the legislature for the appropriation of money, providing for revenue or relating to taxation shall be referred to the joint committee on finance before being passed.
1 9 9 7 S E N A T E
Senate Journal of January 28, 1997 .......... Page: 49
Point of order:
Senator Welch raised the point of order that Senate Bill 2 requires an emergency statement and must be referred to the joint committee on Finance.
Ruling on the point of order:
The Chair ruled the point well taken.
[Note:] Section 16.47, stats., provides: "No bill containing an appropriation or increasing the cost of state government or decreasing state revenues in an annual amount exceeding $10,000 shall be passed by either house until the budget bill has passed both houses; except that the governor or the joint committee on finance may recommend such bills to the presiding officer of either house, in writing, for passage and the legislature may enact them, and except that the senate or assembly committee on organization may recommend to the presiding officer of its respective house any such bill not affecting state finances by more than $100,000 biennially. Such bills shall be accompanied by a statement to the effect that they are emergency bills recommended by the governor, the joint committee on finance, or the senate or assembly committee on organization. Such statement by the governor or joint committee on finance shall be sufficient to permit passage prior to the budget bill. Such statement by the senate or assembly committee on organization shall be effective only to permit passage by its respective house.".
Senate Journal of May 7, 1998 .......... Page: 681
Point of order:
Senator Wineke raised the point of order Assembly Bill 768 must be referred to the Joint Survey committee on Tax Exemptions.
Ruling on the point of order:
The Chair ruled the point not well taken.