15.315(1)(b)(b) The council consists of all of the following:
15.34 AnnotationBecause the Department of Natural Resources operates under the supervision of a board under sub. (1), and because declaratory judgments can be brought against the officer or agency charged with administering a statute, the board is a proper party to a declaratory judgment challenging some of the department’s policies as invalid and unenforceable rules. Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce, Inc. v. DNR, 2024 WI App 18, 411 Wis. 2d 462, 5 N.W.3d 903, 22-0718.
15.34315.343Same; specified divisions.
15.343(1)(1)Division of forestry. There is created in the department of natural resources a division of forestry.