CHAPTER 188
188.01 HistoryHistory: 1997 a. 254.
188.02188.02Powers of trustees. The trustees of a society that is subject to this chapter:
188.02(1)(1)May have a common seal that may be altered at the trustee’s pleasure.
188.02(2)(2)Shall be considered a corporation for all purposes for which they are authorized to act.
188.02(3)(3)In pursuance of the rules and regulations of the society and in conformity with the rules and regulations of the grand lodge, division or society from which they derive their charter, may take possession of, manage, control, purchase, lease, receive, recover, hold, sell, convey, mortgage, demise and improve all of the property thereof or necessary therefor, real and personal, including all burial places belonging to the society, and may erect and keep in repair all buildings necessary therefor.
188.02(4)(4)May sue and be sued in all matters pertaining to the property and the debts, claims, demands and liabilities of the society, and the name in which they shall sue or be sued shall be “The trustees of .... (insert name of the grand lodge, lodge, division, grange or society of which they are trustees)”.