301.48 AnnotationThis section was not an ex post facto law simply because it took effect after the plaintiff had committed the crimes for which the plaintiff had been convicted. A statute is an ex post facto law only if it imposes punishment. This monitoring law is not punishment; it is prevention. Belleau v. Wall, 811 F.3d 929 (2016).
301.49301.49Global positioning system tracking for persons who violate certain orders or injunctions.
301.49(1)(1)Definitions. In this section:
301.49(1)(a)(a) “Exclusion zone” means a zone in which a person who is tracked using a global positioning system tracking device is prohibited from entering.
301.49(1)(am)(am) “Exclusion zone violation” means entry into an exclusion zone except for purposes of traveling through an exclusion zone to get to another destination, unless the person is prohibited by the department from making such entry.
301.49(1)(b)(b) “Global positioning system tracking” means tracking using a system that actively monitors and identifies a person’s location and timely reports or records the person’s presence in an exclusion zone. “Global positioning system tracking” includes comparable technology.
301.49(1)(c)(c) “Petitioner” means the person who petitioned for the restraining order or injunction that was issued under s. 813.12 or 813.125.
301.49(1)(d)(d) “Restraining order or injunction” means an order or an injunction issued pursuant to s. 813.12 or 813.125.
301.49(2)(2)Who is covered; duration of coverage.
301.49(2)(a)(a) The department shall maintain global positioning system tracking of a person who is not in jail or in prison and who is ordered by a court to submit to monitoring under s. 813.129 for the duration of the person’s period of probation.
301.49(2)(b)(b) The department shall maintain global positioning system tracking of a person who is subject to global positioning system tracking as a condition of extended supervision.
301.49(3)(3)Functions and operation of tracking program.
301.49(3)(a)(a) The department shall implement a continuous global positioning tracking system to electronically monitor the whereabouts of persons who are subject to this section. The system shall do all of the following:
301.49(3)(a)1.1. Use field monitoring equipment that supports cellular communications with as large a coverage area as possible and shall automatically provide instantaneous information regarding the whereabouts of a person who is being monitored, including information regarding the person’s presence in an exclusion zone established under par. (c).
301.49(3)(a)2.2. Use land line communications equipment to transmit information regarding the location of persons who are subject to this section when they are in areas in which no commercial cellular service is available.
301.49(3)(a)3.3. Immediately alert the department if the person commits an exclusion zone violation. The department shall immediately notify the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the exclusion zone and the petitioner of any exclusion zone violation.
301.49(3)(b)(b) The department shall contract with a vendor using a competitive process as described under s. 16.75 to provide staff in this state to install, remove, and maintain equipment related to global positioning system tracking for purposes of this section. The term of the contract may not exceed 7 years.
301.49(3)(c)(c) For each person who is subject to global positioning system tracking under this section, the department shall create an individualized exclusion zone for the person, as necessary to protect the petitioner. In creating an exclusion zone, the department shall consider input from the petitioner and shall include any location that the person is ordered to avoid or enjoined from entering under the restraining order or injunction that the person violated or is alleged to have violated.
301.49(4)(4)Termination if person moves out of state. Notwithstanding sub. (2), if a person who is subject to being tracked under this section moves out of state, the department shall terminate the person’s tracking. If the person returns to the state during the duration of the restraining order or injunction, the department shall immediately reinstate the person’s tracking.
301.49(5)(5)Costs.
301.49(5)(a)(a) The department shall determine all of the following for each person tracked:
301.49(5)(a)1.1. The cost of global positioning system tracking for the person.
301.49(5)(a)2.2. How much of the cost under subd. 1. the person is able to pay based on the factors listed in par. (c).
301.49(5)(b)(b) If required by the department, a person who is subject to global positioning system tracking shall pay for the cost of tracking up to the amount calculated for the person under par. (a) 2. The department shall collect moneys paid by the person under this paragraph and credit those moneys to the appropriation account under s. 20.410 (1) (gL).
301.49(5)(c)(c) In determining how much of the costs the person is able to pay, the department may consider the following:
301.49(5)(c)1.1. The person’s financial resources.
301.49(5)(c)2.2. The present and future earning ability of the person.
301.49(5)(c)3.3. The needs and earning ability of the person’s dependents.
301.49(5)(c)4.4. Any other factors that the department considers appropriate.
301.49(6)(6)Notice. The department shall provide all of the following to each petitioner:
301.49(6)(a)(a) Notice when the person who is ordered by a court to submit to monitoring under s. 813.129 is released from incarceration.
301.49(6)(b)(b) The exclusion zones that the person must avoid and the amount of time that the person is allowed to remain in an exclusion zone before the department and law enforcement receive an alert.
301.49(6)(c)(c) An explanation of the failure rates associated with global positioning system tracking programs and an explanation of situations in which a person may not be detected by the tracking program.