74.35 AnnotationThe plain language of sub. (2) (a) requires a taxpayer to first pay the challenged tax or any authorized installment payment prior to filing a claim with the taxation district. If a taxpayer has not yet paid the tax, then the taxpayer is not aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax, and there is no paid tax to recover. In this case, the taxpayer did not make any payment of the challenged tax before the taxpayer filed its claim under this section. Therefore, the taxpayer’s claim was procedurally deficient, and the circuit court erred in denying the city’s motion to dismiss. Saint John’s Communities, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2022 WI 69, 404 Wis. 2d 605, 982 N.W.2d 78, 20-1696.