885.56(2)(2)The denial of the use of videoconferencing technology is not appealable.
885.60 Annotation“Critical stages of the proceedings” is not defined under this section, but incorporates existing law as well as new law as it is adopted or decided. This section is not intended to create new rights in litigants to be physically present which they do not otherwise possess; it is intended merely to preserve such rights, and to avoid abrogating by virtue of the adoption of this subchapter any such rights.