893.16(2)(2)Subsection (1) does not shorten a period of limitation otherwise prescribed.
893.22 AnnotationThis section does not provide a one-year extension of the statute of limitations from when a creditor, or another, petitions for probate of the decedent’s estate under s. 856.07. This section only applies when a person entitled to bring the action dies with an existing claim that has less than one year remaining on the period of limitations. In such cases, the period of limitations is extended for one year, which begins to run upon the person’s death. Kurt Van Engel Commission Co. v. Zingale, 2005 WI App 82, 280 Wis. 2d 777, 696 N.W.2d 280, 04-1900. See also Walberg v. St. Francis Home, Inc., 2005 WI 64, 281 Wis. 2d 99, 697 N.W.2d 36, 03-2164.
893.23893.23When action stayed. When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or statutory prohibition the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.