893.80 AnnotationPrejudice in the context of sub. (1d) (a) has been defined as the inability of a party to adequately defend a claim because the party lacked sufficient opportunity to conduct a prompt investigation. The date on which a defendant had “actual notice of the claim” may bear on prejudice, but it is certainly not dispositive. The key inquiry is what, if anything, would the defendant have done differently had the plaintiff timely served a statutorily compliant written notice describing the circumstances of the claim? It is conceivable that the answer to this “what if” question could be affected by when the defendant first learned of the actual claim. An example might be when the defendant’s awareness of an injury was not enough to prompt an investigation sufficient to protect the defendant’s interests—when, in other words, only the defendant’s knowledge of a potential lawsuit could have prompted such an investigation. But whether that is true in any given case should be assessed as part of the overall factual inquiry into prejudice. Clark v. League of Wisconsin Municipalities Mutual Insurance Co., 2021 WI App 21, 397 Wis. 2d 220, 959 N.W.2d 648, 19-0954.