893.80 AnnotationWhen a governmental contractor seeks immunity under sub. (4), the contractor must show both that the contractor was an agent as that term is used in sub. (4) and that the allegedly injurious conduct was caused by the implementation of a decision for which immunity is available for governmental entities under sub. (4). A governmental contractor seeking to assert the defense of immunity should clearly allege in the pleadings why the injury-causing conduct comes within a legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial, or quasi-judicial function as set out in sub. (4). Showers Appraisals, LLC v. Musson Bros., Inc., 2013 WI 79, 350 Wis. 2d 509, 835 N.W.2d 226, 11-1158. See also Melchert v. Pro Electric Contractors, 2017 WI 30, 374 Wis. 2d 439, 892 N.W.2d 710, 13-2882.