893.80 AnnotationWhile s. 346.03 provides statutory privileges of authorized emergency vehicles exempting their operators from certain rules of the road, it also explicitly states that an operator of an emergency vehicle is not relieved of the “duty to drive or ride with due regard under the circumstances for the safety of all persons.” The duty of “due regard under the circumstances” is a ministerial duty for purposes of determining immunity under this section. Legue v. City of Racine, 2014 WI 92, 357 Wis. 2d 250, 849 N.W.2d 837, 12-2499.