893.80 AnnotationA municipal entity may be subjected to claims for equitable relief to abate a negligently maintained nuisance that is a cause of significant harm and of which the municipal entity has notice. Under Willow Creek, 2000 WI 56, and Johnson, 207 Wis. 2d 343 (1996), equitable relief will be barred when a municipal entity is entitled to immunity. When a plaintiff seeks equitable or injunctive relief against a municipal entity, a court must first answer the threshold question of whether immunity applies. If a court concludes that the actions the plaintiff is seeking to stop through a suit in equity are legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial, or quasi-judicial, then the suit must be dismissed because the governmental entity is protected by immunity. Bostco LLC v. Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District, 2013 WI 78, 350 Wis. 2d 554, 835 N.W.2d 160, 07-0221.