893.80 AnnotationThree factors should be considered when determining whether to exempt a specific statute from the notice of claim requirements: 1) whether there is a specific statutory scheme for which the plaintiff seeks exemption; 2) whether enforcement of the notice of claim requirements would hinder a legislative preference for a prompt resolution of the type of claim under consideration; and 3) whether the purposes for which this section was enacted would be furthered by requiring that a notice of claim be filed. Antitrust actions brought under s. 133.18 are not exempt from the notice of claim requirements found in sub. (1) [now sub. (1d)]. E-Z Roll Off, LLC v. County of Oneida, 2011 WI 71, 335 Wis. 2d 720, 800 N.W.2d 421, 09-0775.