907.02 AnnotationState v. Dean: A Compulsory Process Analysis of the Inadmissibility of Polygraph Evidence. Katz. 1984 WLR 237.
907.02 NoteNOTE: The above annotations relate to this section as it existed prior to 2011 Wis. Act 2, which added a new standard to sub. (1) and created sub. (2). 907.02 AnnotationExpert testimony about retrograde extrapolation of the defendant’s blood alcohol concentrati
* * *
of indications of coaching and dishonesty; 2) by limiting her testimony to indications of coaching and dishonesty, the social worker did not provide a subjective opinion as to the child’s truthfulness; and 3) such testimony may assist the jury. State v. Maday, 2017 WI 28, 374 Wis. 2d 164, 892 N.W.2d 611, 15-0366. 907.02 AnnotationSub. (1) requires that circuit courts make five determinations before admitting expert testimony: 1) whether the scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; 2) whether the expert is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education; 3) whether the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; 4) whether the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and 5) whether the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. State v. Jones, 2018 WI 44, 381 Wis. 2d 284, 911 N.W.2d 97, 15-2665. 907.02 AnnotationThe admissibility of expert testimony is governed by this section. The court’s role with regard to the admissibility of evidence is often described as that of a gatekeeper. Before 2011 Wis. Act 2, the court’s role was simply to determine whether the evidence made a fact of consequence more or less probable. The heightened standard under this amended section does not change this gatekeeping function. It does, however, require more of the gatekeeper. Instead of simply determining whether the evidence makes a fact of consequence more or less probable, courts must now also make a threshold determination as to whether the evidence is reliable enough to go to the factfinder. State v. Jones, 2018 WI 44, 381 Wis. 2d 284, 911 N.W.2d 97, 15-2665. 907.02 AnnotationExpert testimony at a Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797 (1979), hearing regarding the
* * *
State v. Bucki, 2020 WI App 43, 393 Wis. 2d 434, 947 N.W.2d 152, 18-0999. 907.02 AnnotationSub. (1) requires the trial court to determine, by a preponderance of the evidence and according to whichever criteria it deems appropriate, that the proffered expert testimony is based on adequate facts and a sound methodology and is thus sufficiently reliable to go before a jury. Personal knowledge and experience may form the basis for expert testimony. In certain fields, experience is the predominant, if not sole, basis for a great deal of reliable expert testimony. To assess reliability in this context, the witness must explain how the experience leads to the conclusion reached, why that experience is a sufficient basis for the opinion, and how that experience is reliably applied to the facts. State v. Hogan, 2021 WI App 24, 397 Wis. 2d 171, 959 N.W.2d 658, 19-2350. 907.02 AnnotationGiven the widespread availability of Fitbits and other similar wireless step-counting devices in today’s consumer marketplace, the circuit court in this case reasonably concluded Fitbit evidence was not so unusually complex or esoteric that the jury needed an expert to understand it. State v. Burch, 2021 WI 68, 398 Wis. 2d 1, 961 N.W.2d 314, 19-1404. 907.02 AnnotationImproper vouching occurs when a witness’s testimony implicitly suggests that the witness believes another witness’s testimony is truthful. In this case, the testimony of two witnesses bore both of the hallmarks likely to turn statistical
* * *