907.02 AnnotationState v. Dean: A Compulsory Process Analysis of the Inadmissibility of Polygraph Evidence. Katz. 1984 WLR 237.
907.02 NoteNOTE: The above annotations relate to this section as it existed prior to 2011 Wis. Act 2, which added a new standard to sub. (1) and created sub. (2). 907.02 AnnotationExpert testimony about retrograde extrapolation of the defendant’s blood alcohol concentrati
* * *
dishonesty; 2) by limiting her testimony to indications of coaching and dishonesty, the social worker did not provide a subjective opinion as to the child’s truthfulness; and 3) such testimony may assist the jury. State v. Maday, 2017 WI 28, 374 Wis. 2d 164, 892 N.W.2d 611, 15-0366. 907.02 AnnotationSub. (1) requires that circuit courts make five determinations before admitting expert testimony: 1) whether the scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; 2) whether the expert is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education; 3) whether the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; 4) whether the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and 5) whether the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. State v. Jones, 2018 WI 44, 381 Wis. 2d 284, 911 N.W.2d 97, 15-2665. 907.02 AnnotationThe admissibility of expert testimony is governed by this section. The court’s role with regard to the admissibility of evidence is often described as that of a gatekeeper. Before 2011 Wis. Act 2, the court’s role was simply to determine whether the evidence made a fact of consequence more or less probable. The heightened standard under this amended section does not change this gatekeeping function. It does, however, require more of the gatekeeper. Instead of simply determining whether the evidence makes a fact of consequence more or less probable, courts must now also make a threshold determination as to whether the evidence is reliable enough to go to the factfinder. State v. Jones, 2018 WI 44, 381 Wis. 2d 284, 911 N.W.2d 97, 15-2665. 907.02 AnnotationExpert testimony at a Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797 (1979), hearing regarding the reasonableness of trial
* * *