907.02 AnnotationState v. Dean: A Compulsory Process Analysis of the Inadmissibility of Polygraph Evidence. Katz. 1984 WLR 237.
907.02 NoteNOTE: The above annotations relate to this section as it existed prior to 2011 Wis. Act 2, which added a new standard to sub. (1) and created sub. (2). 907.02 AnnotationExpert testimony about retrograde extrapolation of the defendant’s blood alcohol concentration was admissible. The court’s gate-keeper function is to ensure that the expert’s opinion is based on a reliable foundation and is relevant to material issues. The court is to focus on the principles and methodology the expert relies upon, not on the conclusion generated. The question is whether the scientific principles and methods that the expert relies upon have a reliable foundation in the knowledge and experience of the expert’s discipline. State v. Giese, 2014 WI App 92, 356 Wis. 2d 796, 854 N.W.2d 687, 13-2009. 907.02 Annotation If experts are in disagreement, it is not for the court to decide which of several competing scientific theories has the best provenance. The accuracy of the facts upon which the expert relies and the ultimate determinations of credibility and accuracy are for the jury, not the court. As stated in Daubert, 509 U.S. 579 (1993), vigorous cross-examination, presentation of contrary evidence, and careful instruction on the burden of proof are the traditional and appropriate means of attacking shaky but admissible evidence. State v. Giese, 2014 WI App 92, 356 Wis. 2d 796, 854 N.W.2d 687, 13-2009. 907.02 AnnotationThe evidentiary standard under sub. (1) made effective February 1, 2011, did not apply to expert testimony in the ch. 980 discharge petition trials in this case because the discharge petitions did not “commence” “actions” or “special proceedings” but were part of the underlying commitments. The original ch. 980 commitments in this case
* * *
of coaching and dishonesty; 2) by limiting her testimony to indications of coaching and dishonesty, the social worker did not provide a subjective opinion as to the child’s truthfulness; and 3) such testimony may assist the jury. State v. Maday, 2017 WI 28, 374 Wis. 2d 164, 892 N.W.2d 611, 15-0366. 907.02 AnnotationSub. (1) requires that circuit courts make five determinations before admitting expert testimony: 1) whether the scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; 2) whether the expert is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education; 3) whether the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; 4) whether the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and 5) whether the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. State v. Jones, 2018 WI 44, 381 Wis. 2d 284, 911 N.W.2d 97, 15-2665. 907.02 AnnotationThe admissibility of expert testimony is governed by this section. The court’s role with regard to the admissibility of evidence is often described as that of a gatekeeper. Before 2011 Wis. Act 2, the court’s role was simply to determine whether the evidence made a fact of consequence more or less probable. The heightened standard under this amended section does not change this gatekeeping function. It does, however, require more of the gatekeeper. Instead of simply determining whether the evidence makes a fact of consequence
* * *