907.02 AnnotationState v. Dean: A Compulsory Process Analysis of the Inadmissibility of Polygraph Evidence. Katz. 1984 WLR 237.
907.02 NoteNOTE: The above annotations relate to this section as it existed prior to 2011 Wis. Act 2, which added a new standard to sub. (1) and created sub. (2). 907.02 AnnotationExpert testimony about retrograde extrapolation of the defendant’s blood alcohol concentrati
* * *
pertaining to the standard of reasonable care, the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in admitting the expert’s testimony. Failure to rely on literature is no bar to admissibility. Daubert, 509 U.S. 579 (1993), supports the circuit court in the instant case: publication, which is but one element of peer review, is not a sine qua non of admissibility; it does not necessarily correlate with reliability. Seifert v. Balink, 2017 WI 2, 372 Wis. 2d 525, 888 N.W.2d 816, 14-0195. 907.02 AnnotationA social worker’s testimony about the absence of indications during a cognitive graphic interview of an alleged child sexual assault victim, either that the child had been coached or was being dishonest, did not violate the rule prohibiting a witness from giving an opinion that another mentally and physically competent witness is telling the truth, and was admissible for three reasons: 1) the testimony was limited to the social worker’s observations of indications of coaching and dishonesty; 2) by limiting her testimony to indications of coaching and dishonesty, the social worker did not provide a subjective opinion as to the child’s truthfulness; and 3) such testimony may assist the jury. State v. Maday, 2017 WI 28, 374 Wis. 2d 164, 892 N.W.2d 611, 15-0366. 907.02 AnnotationSub. (1) requires that circuit courts make five determinations before admitting expert testimony: 1) whether the scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; 2) whether the expert is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education; 3) whether the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; 4) whether the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and 5) whether the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. State v. Jones, 2018 WI 44, 381 Wis. 2d 284, 911 N.W.2d 97, 15-2665. 907.02 AnnotationThe admissibility of expert testimony is governed by this section. The court’s role with regard to the admissibility of evidence is often described as that of a gatekeeper. Before 2011 Wis. Act 2, the court’s role was simply to determine whether the evidence made a fact of consequence more or less probable. The heightened standard under this amended section does not change this gatekeeping function. It does, however, require more of the gatekeeper. Instead of simply determining whether the evidence makes a fact of consequence more or less probable, courts must now also make a threshold determination as to whether the evidence is reliable enough to go to the factfinder. State v. Jones, 2018 WI 44, 381 Wis. 2d 284, 911 N.W.2d 97, 15-2665. 907.02 AnnotationExpert testimony at a Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797 (1979), hearing regarding the reasonableness of trial counsel’s performance is admissible, but only to the extent the expert focuses on factual matters and does not offer the expert’s opinion on the reasonableness of trial counsel’s conduct or strategy. Expert testimony is admissible to address questions of fact, not law. State v. Pico, 2018 WI 66, 382 Wis. 2d 273, 914 N.W.2d 95, 15-1799. 907.02 AnnotationSub. (1) continues to permit an expert witness to testify in the form of an opinion “or otherwise,” including exposition testimony on general principles without explicitly applying those principles to, or even having knowledge of, the specific facts in the case. If an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, then the expert must apply the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. State v. Dobbs, 2020 WI 64, 392 Wis. 2d 505, 945 N.W.2d 609, 18-0319. 907.02 AnnotationWhen expert testimony is proffered in the form of an exposition on general principles, the circuit court, as gatekeeper, must consider the following four factors: 1) whether the expert is qualified; 2) whether the testimony will address a subject matter on which the factfinder can be assisted by an expert; 3) whether the testimony is reliable; and 4) whether the testimony will fit the facts of the case. State v. Dobbs, 2020 WI 64, 392 Wis. 2d 505, 945 N.W.2d 609, 18-0319. 907.02 AnnotationThere is no categorical rule that would condition the admissibility of relevant canine scent evidence on there being physical or forensic evidence corroborating the dog alerts. Rather, expert testimony regarding dog alerts, like all other expert testimony, may be admitted if the court concludes the evidence satisfies the threshold reliability criteria in this section and is not otherwise subject to exclusion under s. 904.03. State v. Bucki, 2020 WI App 43, 393 Wis. 2d 434, 947 N.W.2d 152, 18-0999. 907.02 AnnotationSub. (1) requires the trial court to determine, by a preponderance of the evidence and according to whichever criteria it deems appropriate, that the proffered expert testimony is based on adequate facts and a sound methodology and is thus sufficiently reliable to go before a jury. Personal knowledge and experience may form the basis for expert testimony. In certain fields, experience is the predominant, if not sole, basis for a great deal of reliable expert testimony. To assess reliability in this context, the witness must explain how the experience leads to the conclusion reached, why that experience is a sufficient basis for the opinion, and how that experience is reliably applied to the facts. State v. Hogan, 2021 WI App 24, 397 Wis. 2d 171, 959 N.W.2d 658, 19-2350. 907.02 AnnotationGiven the widespread availability of Fitbits and other similar wireless
* * *