939.74(2)(am)(am) A prosecution under s. 940.06 may be commenced within 15 years after the commission of the violation.
939.74 AnnotationWhen the jury found the defendant guilty of having sexual contact with the minor victim during the period outside the statute of limitations, but also found that the victim was unable to seek the issuance of a complaint due to the effects of the sexual contact or due to statements or instructions by the defendant, the statute of limitations was tolled under sub. (4). The jury was required to agree upon a specific act committed within a specific time period but was not required to determine exactly when the agreed-upon offense was committed. When the date of the crime is not a material element of the offense charged, it need not be precisely alleged or determined. State v. Miller, 2002 WI App 197, 257 Wis. 2d. 124, 650 N.W.2d 850, 01-1406.