939.74(2)(am)(am) A prosecution under s. 940.06 may be commenced within 15 years after the commission of the violation.
939.74 AnnotationSub. (2) (b) does not impose a requirement on the aggrieved party to exercise reasonable diligence in discovering the theft or loss. The one-year extension period in sub. (2) (b) begins to run only when the aggrieved party actually discovers the loss, not when it should have discovered the loss. State v. Simmelink, 2014 WI App 102, 357 Wis. 2d 430, 855 N.W.2d 437, 13-2491.