939.74(2)(am)(am) A prosecution under s. 940.06 may be commenced within 15 years after the commission of the violation.
939.74 AnnotationThe 36-year tolling of the statute of limitations under sub. (3) was not unconstitutional in this case. It did not violate the privileges and immunities, due process, or equal protection provisions of the U.S. Constitution. Sub. (3) does not burden a fundamental right, and it is rationally related to the legitimate governmental interests of detecting crimes and apprehending criminals. State v. McGuire, 2010 WI 91, 328 Wis. 2d 289; 786 N.W.2d 227, 07-2711.