939.46 HistoryHistory: 1975 c. 94; 1987 a. 399; 2007 a. 116; 2017 a. 145.
939.46 AnnotationFor the purposes of sub. (1m), an offense is “committed as a direct result” of a violation of the human-trafficking statutes if there is a logical, causal connection between the offense and the trafficking such that the offense is not the result, in significant part, of other events, circumstances, or considerations apart from the trafficking violation. “Committed as a direct result of the violation” does not require that the trafficker be aware of the offense or that it occur at the trafficker’s behest in furtherance of the trafficking violation. It simply requires that the offense occur as a direct result of the violation of the trafficking statutes. State v. Kizer, 2022 WI 58, 403 Wis. 2d 142, 976 N.W.2d 356, 20-0192.