974.06 AnnotationWhile a postconviction motion under this section is not subject to the time limits set forth in s. 809.30 or 973.19, a motion under this section is limited to constitutional and jurisdictional challenges. It cannot be used to challenge a sentence based on an erroneous exercise of discretion when a sentence is within the statutory maximum or otherwise within the statutory power of the court. State v. Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, 330 Wis. 2d 750, 794 N.W.2d 765, 09-1399.