974.06 AnnotationA defendant who alleges in a motion under this section that the defendant’s postconviction counsel was ineffective for failing to bring certain viable claims must demonstrate that the claims the defendant wishes to bring are clearly stronger than the claims postconviction counsel actually brought. However, in evaluating the comparative strength of the claims, reviewing courts should consider any objectives or preferences that the defendant conveyed to the defendant’s attorney. A claim’s strength may be bolstered if a defendant directed the defendant’s attorney to pursue it. State v. Romero-Georgana, 2014 WI 83, 360 Wis. 2d 522, 849 N.W.2d 668, 12-0055.