Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 10-1-04, s. 66.1105 (5) (a) reads:
[…] (b) and s. 71.45 (2) and (5).
Note: Deletes "and" inserted by 2003 Wis. Act 135 but rendered superfluous by 2003 Wis. Act 99. The stricken comma was inserted by 2003 Wis. Act .... (Senate Bill 261) without being shown as scored; no change was intended.
326,56 Section 56. The treatment of 71.28 (3) (c) 1. of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 99 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Assembly Bill 508). Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 71.28 (3) (c) 1. reads:
1. Except as provided in subd. 7., if the credit computed under par. (b) is not entirely offset against Wisconsin income or franchise taxes otherwise due, the unused balance shall be carried forward and credited against Wisconsin income or franchise taxes otherwise due for the following 20 taxable years to the extent not offset by these taxes otherwise due in all intervening years between the year in which the expense was incurred and the year in which the carry-forward credit is claimed.
326,57 Section 57. 71.34 (1) (g) of the statutes, as affected by 2003 Wisconsin Acts 135 and .... (Senate Bill 261) is amended to read: