Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 10-1-04, s. 66.1105 (5) (a) reads:
[…] This subsection does not apply to any "closing-out sale" of seasonable seasonal merchandise or any merchandise having a designated model year if the person conducting the sale is continuing in business.
Note: Inserts correct word form.
326,64 Section 64. The treatment of 100.261 (2) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 100.261 (2) reads:
(2) If any deposit is made for a violation to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the consumer protection surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the consumer protection surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under sub. (3). If the deposit is returned, the consumer protection surcharge shall also be returned.
326,65 Section 65. The treatment of 100.261 (3) (a) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 100.261 (3) (a) reads:
(a) The clerk of court shall collect and transmit the consumer protection surcharges imposed under ch. 814 to the county treasurer under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration under s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.
326,66 Section 66. The treatment of 100.261 (3) (b) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 100.261 (3) (b) reads:
(b) The secretary of administration shall deposit the consumer protection surcharges imposed under ch. 814 in the general fund and shall credit them to the appropriation account under s. 20.115 (1) (jb), subject to the limit under par. (c).
326,67 Section 67. The treatment of 102.85 (4) (c) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 102.85 (4) (c) reads:
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the uninsured employer surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the uninsured employer surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the uninsured employer surcharge shall also be returned.
326,68 Section 68. The treatment of 102.85 (4) (d) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 102.85 (4) (d) reads:
(d) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the uninsured employer surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the uninsured employer surcharge, together with any interest thereon, in the uninsured employers fund as provided in s. 102.80 (1).
326,69 Section 69. 126.60 (title) of the statutes is amended to read:
126.60 (title) Contribution Contributing vegetable contractors; fund assessments.