48.21(5) (5)Orders in writing.
48.23 Annotation This section does not provide a right to counsel only for parents who appear in person. No statutory provision deprives a parent's counsel from presenting evidence and arguing at a termination proceeding when the parent has appeared, but not in person. A mother maintained her statutory right to counsel throughout a termination proceeding after the circuit court found her in default for failing to obey the court's order to personally attend the hearing. It was prejudicial error to dismiss the mother's attorney from the proceedings and to prevent counsel from participating in the proceeding. State v. Shirley E. 2006 WI 129, 298 Wis. 2d 1, 724 N.W.2d 623, 05-2752.
48.235 48.235 Guardian ad litem.
48.235(1)(1)Appointment.
48.235(1)(a)(a) The court may appoint a guardian ad litem in any appropriate matter under this chapter.
48.235(1)(b) (b) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a minor parent petitioning for the voluntary termination of parental rights.
48.235(1)(c) (c) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for any child who is the subject of a proceeding to terminate parental rights, whether voluntary or involuntary, for a child who is the subject of a contested adoption proceeding and for a child who is the subject of a proceeding under s. 48.977 or 48.978.
48.235(1)(d) (d) The circuit court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a minor in a proceeding under s. 48.375 (7) to aid the circuit court in determining under s. 48.375 (7) (c) whether or not the minor is mature and well-informed enough to make the abortion decision on her own and whether or not the performance or inducement of the abortion is in the minor's best interests.
48.235(1)(e) (e) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, or extend the appointment of a guardian ad litem previously appointed under par. (a), for any child alleged or found to be in need of protection or services, if the court has ordered, or if a request or recommendation has been made that the court order, the child to be placed out of his or her home under s. 48.345 or 48.357.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2007. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?