Assembly
Record of Committee Proceedings
Committee on Energy and Utilities
Assembly Bill 847
Relating to: an electric vehicle infrastructure program and making an appropriation.
By Representatives VanderMeer, Gustafson, Oldenburg, Brandtjen, Duchow, Goeben, Gundrum, Hurd, Mursau, Petersen and Tranel; cosponsored by Senators Marklein, Quinn, Ballweg, Bradley, Felzkowski, Knodl, Stafsholt, Taylor and Testin.
December 22, 2023 Referred to Committee on Energy and Utilities
January 09, 2024 Public Hearing Held
Present: (16) Representative Steffen; Representatives Summerfield, Donovan, Hurd, Neylon, Oldenburg, Petersen, Petryk, Sortwell, Tittl, Tranel, Subeck, Drake, Moore Omokunde, Haywood and Ratcliff.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (0) None.
Appearances For
· State Representative Nancy VanderMeer
· Emma Heins - Electrification Coalition
Appearances Against
· None.
Appearances for Information Only
· Kaleb Vander Wiele - Wisconsin Department of Transportation
· Kristina Boardman - Wisconsin Department of Transportation
· Allison Carlson - Wisconsin Local Government Climate Coalition
Registrations For
· Andy Engel - Alliance for Automotive Innovation
· Michelle Kussow - 7-Eleven
· Tom Moore - Energy Action Fund
· Jolene Plautz - Kwik Trip
· Ben Porath - Dairyland Power Cooperative
· Molly Collins - American Lung Association
· Joseph Owen - WPPI Energy
· Matt Hauser - WI Fuel & Retail Association
· Tyler Vorpagel - Municipal Electric Utilities of WI
· Matt Spencer - Madison Gas & Electric
· Kristin Gilkes - Customers First Coalition
· Senator Howard Marklein
· Beata Wierzba - RENEW Wisconsin
Registrations Against
· None.
Registrations for Information Only
· None.
January 10, 2024 Executive Session Held
Present: (15) Representative Steffen; Representatives Summerfield, Donovan, Hurd, Neylon, Oldenburg, Petersen, Petryk, Sortwell, Tittl, Tranel, Subeck, Moore Omokunde, Haywood and Ratcliff.
Absent: (0) None.
Excused: (1) Representative Drake.
Moved by Representative Summerfield, seconded by Representative Hurd that Assembly Bill 847 be recommended for passage.
Ayes: (14) Representative Steffen; Representatives Summerfield, Donovan, Hurd, Neylon, Oldenburg, Petersen, Petryk, Tittl, Tranel, Subeck, Moore Omokunde, Haywood and Ratcliff.
Noes: (1) Representative Sortwell.
PASSAGE RECOMMENDED, Ayes 14, Noes 1
______________________________
Nicole Walentowski-Domokos
Committee Clerk