(c) If the child's permanency plan includes a statement under sub.
[…] (2) (b) 1. a. to e. and 2. for all persons who are caregivers specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of the day child care center or day child care provider who are 18 years of age or over.
258,46 Section 46. The treatment of 48.685 (4m) (a) 1. of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 76 is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 185. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (a) 1. reads:
1. That the person has been convicted of a serious crime or, if the person is an applicant for issuance or continuation of a license to operate a child care center or for initial certification under s. 48.651 or for renewal of that certification or if the person is proposing to contract with a school board under s. 120.13 (14) or to renew a contract under that subsection, that the person has been convicted of a serious crime or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing a serious crime or that the person is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed a serious crime on or after his or her 12th birthday.
258,47 Section 47. The treatment of 48.685 (4m) (ad) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 76, section 20, is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 185, section 66. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (ad) reads:
(ad) The department, a county department, or a child welfare agency may license a foster home or treatment foster home under s. 48.62; the department may license a day care center under s. 48.65; the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may certify a child care provider under s. 48.651; and a school board may contract with a person under s. 120.13 (14), conditioned on the receipt of the information specified in sub. (2) (am) and (ar) indicating that the person is not ineligible to be licensed, certified, or contracted with for a reason specified in par. (a) 1. to 5.
258,48 Section 48. The treatment of 48.685 (4m) (b) 1. of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 76 is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 185. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (4m) (b) 1. reads:
1. That the person has been convicted of a serious crime or, if the person is a caregiver or nonclient resident of a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651, that the person has been convicted of a serious crime or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing a serious crime or that the person is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed a serious crime on or after his or her 12th birthday.
258,49 Section 49. 48.685 (5) (br) (intro.) and 3m. of the statutes, as created by 2009 Wisconsin Act 76, are amended to read:
48.685 (5) (br) (intro.) For purposes of licensing a person to operate a day child care center under s. 48.65, certifying a day child care provider under s. 48.651, or contracting with a person under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a day child care center or of permitting a person to be a nonclient resident or caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of a day child care center or day child care provider, no person who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing any of the following offenses or who is the subject of a pending criminal charge or delinquency petition alleging that the person has committed any of the following offenses on or after his or her 12th birthday may be permitted to demonstrate that he or she has been rehabilitated:
3m. Except for purposes of permitting a person to be a nonclient resident or caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of a day child care center or day child care provider, a violation of s. 943.201, 943.203, 943.32 (2), or 943.38 (1) or (2); a violation of s. 943.34 (1), 943.395 (1), 943.41 (3) (e), (4) (a), (5), (6), or (6m), 943.45 (1), 943.455 (2), 943.46 (2), 943.47 (2), 943.50 (1m), or 943.70 (2) (a) or