(c) If the child's permanency plan includes a statement under sub.
[…] 258,25 Section 25. 48.38 (5) (c) 7. of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Acts 79 and 185, is amended to read:
48.38 (5) (c) 7. Whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency to achieve the goal of the permanency plan, including, if appropriate, through an out-of-state placement,.
258,26 Section 26. The treatment of 48.38 (5) (d) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 79 is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.38 (5) (d) reads:
(d) Notwithstanding s. 48.78 (2) (a), the agency that prepared the permanency plan shall, at least 5 days before a review by a review panel, provide to each person appointed to the review panel, the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian, the person representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, the child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe a copy of the permanency plan and any written comments submitted under par. (bm) 1. Notwithstanding s. 48.78 (2) (a), a person appointed to a review panel, the person representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, the child's court-appointed special advocate, and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe may have access to any other records concerning the child for the purpose of participating in the review. A person permitted access to a child's records under this paragraph may not disclose any information from the records to any other person.
258,27 Section 27. The treatment of 48.38 (5) (e) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 79, section 67, is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 119. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.38 (5) (e) reads:
(e) Within 30 days, the agency shall prepare a written summary of the determinations under par. (c) and shall provide a copy to the court that entered the order; the child or the child's counsel or guardian ad litem; the person representing the interests of the public; the child's parent, guardian, and or legal custodian;, the child's court-appointed special advocate;, the child's foster parent or treatment foster parent, the operator of the facility where the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe.
258,28 Section 28 . 48.38 (5) (e) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 120, is amended to read:
48.38 (5) (e) Within 30 days, the agency shall prepare a written summary of the determinations under par. (c) and shall provide a copy to the court that entered the order; the child or the child's counsel or guardian ad litem; the person representing the interests of the public; the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian; the child's court-appointed special advocate; the child's foster parent or, the operator of the facility where the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe.
258,29 Section 29. The treatment of 48.38 (5m) (b) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 79, section 69, is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 121. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.38 (5m) (b) reads:
(b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the child; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the child's foster parent or treatment foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1. and shall notify the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, and the child's court-appointed special advocate; the agency that prepared the permanency plan; the person representing the interests of the public; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the hearing as provided in par. (c) 1.
258,30 Section 30. 48.38 (5m) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 122, is amended to read:
48.38 (5m) (b) Not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, the court shall notify the child; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the child's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living; of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing, of the issues to be determined at the hearing, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the hearing as provided in par.