(c) If the child's permanency plan includes a statement under sub.
[…] The foster parent, other physical custodian, operator of a facility, or relative does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
258,22 Section 22. The treatment of 48.38 (5) (b) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 79, section 58, is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 115. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.38 (5) (b) reads:
(b) The court or the agency shall notify the child; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the child's foster parent or treatment foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they shall have a right to be heard at the review as provided in par. (bm) 1. The court or agency shall notify the person representing the interests of the public, the child's counsel, the child's guardian ad litem, and the child's court-appointed special advocate of the time, place, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the review as provided in par. (bm) 1. The notices under this paragraph shall be provided in writing not less than 30 days before the review and copies of the notices shall be filed in the child's case record.
258,23 Section 23 . 48.38 (5) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 116, is amended to read:
48.38 (5) (b) The court or the agency shall notify the child, if he or she is 12 years of age or older; the child's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; the child's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the child is living, or the relative with whom the child is living; and, if the child is an Indian child who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, the Indian child's Indian custodian and tribe of the date, time, and place, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity shall have a right to be heard