(c) If the child's permanency plan includes a statement under sub.
[…] (5) (br) 1. to 7.
258,39 Section 39. The treatment of 48.685 (2) (am) (intro.) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 76 is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 185. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau s. 48.685 (2) (am) (intro.) reads:
(am) The department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), a child welfare agency, or a school board shall obtain all of the following with respect to a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. b., a nonclient resident of an entity, and a person under 18 years of age, but not under 12 years of age, who is a caregiver of a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651:
258,40 Section 40. 48.685 (2) (ar) of the statutes, as created by 2009 Wisconsin Act 76, is amended to read:
48.685 (2) (ar) In addition to obtaining the information specified in par. (am) with respect to a person who has, or is seeking, a license to operate a day child care center under s. 48.65, certification as a day child care provider under s. 48.651, or a contract under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a day child care center, a nonclient resident of such an entity, or a person under 18 years of age, but not under 12 years of age, who is a caregiver of such an entity, the department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), or a school board shall obtain information that is contained in the sex offender registry under s. 301.45 regarding whether the person has committed a sex offense that is a serious crime.
258,41 Section 41. 48.685 (2) (b) 2. of the statutes, as created by 2009 Wisconsin Act 76, is amended to read:
48.685 (2) (b) 2. In addition to obtaining the information specified in subd. 1. with respect to a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. of a day child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a day child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651, the day child care center or day child care provider shall obtain information that is contained in the sex offender registry under s. 301.45 regarding whether the person has committed a sex offense that is a serious crime.
258,42 Section 42. The treatment of 48.685 (2) (b) 4. of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 76 is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 185. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (2) (b) 4. reads:
4. Subdivisions 1. and 2. do not apply with respect to a nonclient resident or person under 18 years of age, but not under 12 years of age, who is a caregiver of a child care center that is licensed under s. 48.65 or established or contracted for under s. 120.13 (14) or of a child care provider that is certified under s. 48.651 and with respect to whom the department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), or a school board is required under par. (am) (intro.) to obtain the information specified in par. (am) 1. to 5.
258,43 Section 43. 48.685 (3) (am) 1. of the statutes, as created by 2009 Wisconsin Act 76, is amended to read:
48.685 (3) (am) 1. Every 3 months or at any time within that period that the department, a county department, an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2), or a school board considers appropriate, the department, county department, contracted agency, or school board shall request the information specified in sub. (2) (am) 1. to 5. and (ar) for all caregivers specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. b. who are licensed under s. 48.65 to operate a day child care center, certified as a day child care provider under s. 48.651, or contracted under s. 120.13 (14) to operate a day child care center. Beginning on January 1, 2011, and annually after that, the department shall submit a report to the appropriate standing committees of the legislature under s. 13.172 (3) describing the information collected under this subdivision, specifically any information indicating that a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. b. is ineligible under sub.