258,76 Section 76. T
[…] The foster parent, other physical custodian, operator of a facility, or relative does not become a party to the proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
258,104 Section 104. The treatment of 938.38 (5) (b) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 79, section 160, is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 383. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 938.38 (5) (b) reads:
(b) The court or the agency shall notify the juvenile; the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; and the juvenile's foster parent or treatment foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the juvenile is living, or the relative with whom the juvenile is living; and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe of the time, place, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they shall have right to be heard at the review as provided in par. (bm) 1. The court or agency shall notify the person representing the interests of the public, the juvenile's counsel, and the juvenile's guardian ad litem of the time, place, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be determined as part of the review, and of the fact that they may have an opportunity to be heard at the review as provided in par. (bm) 1. The notices under this paragraph shall be provided in writing not less than 30 days before the review and copies of the notices shall be filed in the juvenile's case record.
258,105 Section 105 . 938.38 (5) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2009 Wisconsin Act 94, section 384, is amended to read:
938.38 (5) (b) The court or the agency shall notify the juvenile, if he or she is 10 years of age or older; the juvenile's parent, guardian, and legal custodian; the juvenile's foster parent, the operator of the facility in which the juvenile is living, or the relative with whom the juvenile is living; and, if the juvenile is an Indian juvenile who is placed outside the home of his or her parent or Indian custodian under s. 938.13 (4), (6), (6m), or (7), the Indian juvenile's Indian custodian and tribe of the date, time, and place, and purpose of the review, of the issues to be determined as