258,76 Section 76. T
[…] (2) (a) to (f), (h) to (j), or (L). Upon proper application by the person and payment of the fees specified in s. 343.21 (1) (L) and (n), the department may issue a separate license authorizing only the operation of vehicles other than commercial motor vehicles.
258,77 Section 77. The treatment of 343.38 (2) of the statutes by 2009 Wisconsin Act 100 is not repealed by 2009 Wisconsin Act 103. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 343.38 (2) reads:
(2) Reinstatement of nonresident's operating privilege. A nonresident's operating privilege revoked or suspended under the laws of this state is reinstated as a matter of law when the period of revocation or suspension has expired and the nonresident pays the fees specified in s. 343.21 (1) (j), (jr), if applicable, and (n).
258,78 Section 78. 343.44 (2) (am) of the statutes is repealed.
258,79 Section 79. 343.44 (2) (b) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
343.44 (2) (b) (intro.) Except as provided in pars. (am) and par. (as), any person who violates sub.