Finding/Nature of Emergency (Emergency Rule Only)
[…] Finding/Nature of Emergency (Emergency Rule Only)
None.
Detailed Description of the Objective of the Proposed Rule
The rule is intended to comply with the legislative directive in Wis. Stat. s. 448.695 that the Podiatry Affiliated Credentialing Board, “shall promulgate rules specifying the requirements for a course of instruction related to X-ray examinations by persons under the direct supervision of a podiatrist under s. 462 (2) (f)."
Generally, persons who practice radiography are required to be credentialed by the Radiography Examining Board. Wis. Stat. s. 462.02 (1). An exception exists for uncredentialed persons who practice under the direct supervision of a podiatrist. Wis. Stat. s. 462.02 (2) (f).