59.69 Annotation Environmental zoning discussed. M & I Marshall Bank v. Town of Somers, 141 W (2d) 271, 414 NW (2d) 824 (1987).
59.692 Note NOTE: Par. (b) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
59.692(1)(b)1. 1. One thousand feet from a lake, pond or flowage. If the navigable water is a glacial pothole lake, this distance shall be measured from the high-water mark of the lake.
59.692(1)(b)2. 2. Three hundred feet from a river or stream or to the landward side of the floodplain, whichever distance is greater.
59.692(1)(c) (c) "Shoreland zoning standard" means a standard for ordinances enacted under this section that are promulgated as rules by the department.
59.692(1m) (1m) To effect the purposes of s. 281.31 and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare, each county shall zone by ordinance all shorelands in its unincorporated area. This ordinance may be enacted separately from ordinances enacted under s. 59.69.