66.013 History History: 1977 c. 29; 1979 c. 361 s. 112; 1991 a. 39; 1995 a. 27 ss. 3306 and 9116 (5).
66.014 66.014 Procedure for incorporation of villages and cities.
66.014(1)(1)Notice of intention. At least 10 days and not more than 20 days before the circulation of an incorporation petition, a notice setting forth that the petition is to be circulated and including an accurate description of the territory involved shall be published within the county in which said territory is located as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985.
* * *
66.014(4)(a)(a) Notice of the filing of the petition and of the date of the hearing thereon before the circuit court shall be published in the territory to be incorporated, as a class 2 notice, under ch. 985, and given by certified or registered mail to the clerk of each town in which the territory is located and to the clerk of each metropolitan municipality of the metropolitan community in which the territory is located. The mailing shall be not less than 10 days prior to the time set for the hearing.
66.014(4)(b) (b) The notice shall contain:
66.014(4)(b)1. 1. A description of the territory sufficiently accurate to determine its location and a statement that a scale map reasonably showing the boundaries of the territory is on file with the circuit court.
66.014(4)(b)2. 2. The name of each town in which the territory is located.
66.014(4)(b)3. 3. The name and post-office address of the representative of the petitioners.
66.014(5) (5)Parties. Any governmental unit entitled to notice pursuant to sub. (4), any school district which lies at least partly in the territory or any other person found by the court to be a party in interest may become a party to the proceeding prior to the time set for the hearing.
66.014(6) (6)Annexation resolution. Any municipality whose boundaries are contiguous to the territory may also file with the circuit court a certified copy of a resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the elected members of the governing body indicating a willingness to annex the territory designated in the incorporation petition. The resolution shall be filed at or prior to the hearing on the incorporation petition, or any adjournment granted for this purpose by the court.
66.014(7) (7)Action.
66.014(7)(a)(a) No action to contest the validity of an incorporation on any grounds whatsoever, whether procedural or jurisdictional shall be commenced after 60 days from the date of issuance of the charter of incorporation by the secretary of state.
66.014(7)(b) (b) An action contesting an incorporation shall be given preference in the circuit court.
66.014(8) (8)Function of the circuit court.
66.014(8)(a)(a) After the filing of the petition and proof of notice, the circuit court shall conduct a hearing at the time and place specified in the notice, or at a time and place to which the hearing is duly adjourned.
66.014(8)(b) (b) On the basis of the hearing the circuit court shall find if the standards under s. 66.015 are met. If the court finds that the standards are not met, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the court finds that the standards are met the court shall refer the petition to the department and thereupon the department shall determine whether or not the standards under s. 66.016 are met.
66.014(9) (9)Function of the department.
66.014(9)(a)(a) Upon receipt of the petition from the circuit court the department shall make such investigation as may be necessary to apply the standards under s. 66.016.
66.014(9)(b) (b) Within 20 days after the receipt by the department of the petition from the circuit court, any party in interest may request a hearing. Upon receipt of the request, the department shall schedule a hearing at a place in or convenient to the territory sought to be incorporated.
66.014(9)(c) (c) Notice of the hearing shall be given in the territory to be incorporated by publishing a class 2 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing the notice to the designated representative of the petitioners or any 5 petitioners and to all town and municipal clerks entitled to receive mailed notice of the petition under sub. (4).
66.014(9)(d) (d) Unless the court sets a different time limit, the department shall prepare its findings and determination citing the evidence in support thereof within 90 days after receipt of the reference from the court. The findings and determination shall be forwarded by the department to the circuit court. Copies of the findings and determination shall be sent by certified or registered mail to the designated representative of the petitioners, and to all town and municipal clerks entitled to receive mailed notice of the petition under sub. (4).
66.014(9)(e) (e) The determination of the department made in accordance with the standards under ss. 66.015, 66.016 and 66.021 (11) (c) shall be either:
66.014(9)(e)1. 1. The petition as submitted shall be dismissed;
66.014(9)(e)2. 2. The petition as submitted shall be granted and an incorporation referendum held;
66.014(9)(e)3. 3. The petition as submitted shall be dismissed with a recommendation that a new petition be submitted to include more or less territory as specified in the department's findings and determination.
66.014(9)(f) (f) If the department determines that the petition shall be dismissed, the circuit court shall issue an order dismissing the petition. If the department grants the petition the circuit court shall order an incorporation referendum as provided in s. 66.018.
66.014(9)(g) (g) The findings of both the court and the department shall be based upon facts as they existed at the time of the filing of the petition.
66.014(9)(h) (h) Except for an incorporation petition which describes the territory recommended by the department under s. 66.014 (9) (e) 3., no petition for the incorporation of the same or substantially the same territory may be entertained for one year following the date of the denial of the petition or the date of any election at which incorporation was rejected by the electors.
66.014(10) (10)Existing ordinances. A county shoreland zoning ordinance enacted under s. 59.692 that is in force in any part of the territory shall continue in force until altered under s. 59.692 (7) (ad).