66.189 Annotation This section requires the city to provide uninsured motorist coverage for its vehicles regardless of whether it is able to obtain coverage from an insurance carrier. American Family Ins. Co. v. Milwaukee, 148 W (2d) 280, 435 NW (2d) 280 (Ct. App. 1988).