939.62 Annotation For purposes of applying this section, the definition of "crime" in s. 939.12 as "conduct which is prohibited by state law and punishable by fine or imprisonment or both" is applicable to statutes outside of chs. 939 to 948 and 951. State v. Sveum, 2002 WI App 105, 254 Wis. 2d 868, 648 N.W.2d 496.