939.63 Note NOTE: This section is shown as affected by 2001 Wis. Act 109, eff 2-1-03. Prior to 2-1-03 it reads:
Effective date text 939.63 Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon. (1)  (a) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows: