108.04 Annotation An employee who voluntarily terminated part-time employment, which prior to termination had not affected eligibility, became ineligible under sub. (7) (a). Ellingson v. DILHR, 95 Wis. 2d 710, 291 N.W.2d 649 (Ct. App. 1980).
* * *
this paragraph, the department shall disregard discrepancies of less than $2 between wages reported by employees and employers.
108.05(3)(b)1.1. A claimant is ineligible to receive any benefits for a week if the claimant is engaged in employment with an employer from which the claimant was paid at least 80% of his or her base period wages and:
108.05(3)(b)1.a. a. The claimant works for that employer at least 35 hours in that week at the same or a greater rate of pay, excluding bonuses, incentives, overtime or any other supplement to the earnings, as the claimant was paid by that employer in that quarter of the claimant's base period in which the claimant was paid his or her highest wages;
108.05(3)(b)1.b. b. The claimant receives from that employer sick pay, holiday pay, vacation pay or termination pay which, by itself or in combination with wages earned for work performed in that week for that employer, is equivalent to pay for at least 35 hours of work at that same or a greater rate of pay; or
108.05(3)(b)1.c. c. The amount that the claimant would have earned within that week from that employer in available work which is treated as wages under s. 108.04 (1) (a), by itself or in combination with the wages earned for work performed in that week for that employer and the pay received under subd. 1. b., is equivalent to pay for at least 35 hours of work at that same or a greater rate of pay.
108.05(3)(b)2. 2. For the purposes of this paragraph, "wages" includes any salary reduction amounts earned that are not wages and that are deducted from the salary of a claimant by an employer pursuant to a salary reduction agreement under a cafeteria plan, within the meaning of 26 USC 125.
108.05(3)(b)3. 3. This paragraph does not apply if the claimant is paid solely by way of commissions.
108.05(3)(c) (c) A claimant is ineligible to receive any benefits for a week in which the claimant works a total of 40 or more hours for one or more employing units.
108.05(4) (4)Holiday or vacation pay.
108.05(4)(a)1.1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the department shall treat as wages an employee's holiday pay for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3) for a given week only if it has become definitely payable to the employee within 4 days after the close of that week.
108.05(4)(a)2. 2. The department shall treat as wages an employee's holiday pay for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3) for the week that includes December 25 only if it has become definitely payable to the employee within 9 days after the close of that week.
108.05(4)(b) (b) An employee's vacation pay shall, for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3), be treated as wages for a given week only if it has by the close of that week become definitely allocated and payable to the employee for that week and the employee has had due notice thereof, and only if such pay until fully assigned is allocated:
108.05(4)(b)1. 1. At not less than the employee's approximate full weekly wage rate; or
108.05(4)(b)2. 2. Pursuant to any other reasonable basis of allocation, including any basis commonly used in computing the vacation rights of employees.
108.05(5) (5)Termination pay. An employee's dismissal or termination pay shall, for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3), be treated as wages for a given week only if it has by the close of that week become definitely allocated and payable to the employee for that week, and the employee has had due notice thereof, and only if such pay, until fully assigned, is allocated:
108.05(5)(a) (a) At not less than the employee's approximate full weekly wage rate; or
* * *