108.04 Annotation An employee who voluntarily terminated part-time employment, which prior to termination had not affected eligibility, became ineligible under sub. (7) (a). Ellingson v. DILHR, 95 Wis. 2d 710, 291 N.W.2d 649 (Ct. App. 1980).
* * *
108.05(3)(b)1.b. b. The claimant receives from that employer sick pay, holiday pay, vacation pay or termination pay which, by itself or in combination with wages earned for work performed in that week for that employer, is equivalent to pay for at least 35 hours of work at that same or a greater rate of pay; or
108.05(3)(b)1.c. c. The amount that the claimant would have earned within that week from that employer in available work which is treated as wages under s. 108.04 (1) (a), by itself or in combination with the wages earned for work performed in that week for that employer and the pay received under subd. 1. b., is equivalent to pay for at least 35 hours of work at that same or a greater rate of pay.
108.05(3)(b)2. 2. For the purposes of this paragraph, "wages" includes any salary reduction amounts earned that are not wages and that are deducted from the salary of a claimant by an employer pursuant to a salary reduction agreement under a cafeteria plan, within the meaning of 26 USC 125.
108.05(3)(b)3. 3. This paragraph does not apply if the claimant is paid solely by way of commissions.
108.05(3)(c) (c) A claimant is ineligible to receive any benefits for a week in which the claimant works a total of 40 or more hours for one or more employing units.
108.05(4) (4)Holiday or vacation pay.
108.05(4)(a)1.1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the department shall treat as wages an employee's holiday pay for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3) for a given week only if it has become definitely payable to the employee within 4 days after the close of that week.
108.05(4)(a)2. 2. The department shall treat as wages an employee's holiday pay for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3) for the week that includes December 25 only if it has become definitely payable to the employee within 9 days after the close of that week.
108.05(4)(b) (b) An employee's vacation pay shall, for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3), be treated as wages for a given week only if it has by the close of that week become definitely allocated and payable to the employee for that week and the employee has had due notice thereof, and only if such pay until fully assigned is allocated:
108.05(4)(b)1. 1. At not less than the employee's approximate full weekly wage rate; or
108.05(4)(b)2. 2. Pursuant to any other reasonable basis of allocation, including any basis commonly used in computing the vacation rights of employees.
108.05(5) (5)Termination pay. An employee's dismissal or termination pay shall, for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3), be treated as wages for a given week only if it has by the close of that week become definitely allocated and payable to the employee for that week, and the employee has had due notice thereof, and only if such pay, until fully assigned, is allocated:
108.05(5)(a) (a) At not less than the employee's approximate full weekly wage rate; or
108.05(5)(b) (b) Pursuant to any other reasonable basis of allocation, including any basis commonly used in computing the termination pay of employees.
108.05(5m) (5m)Sick pay. For purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3), "wages" includes sick pay only when paid or payable directly by an employer at the employee's usual rate of pay.
108.05(6) (6)Back pay. The department shall treat as wages for benefit purposes any payment made to an individual by or on behalf of his or her employing unit to which that individual is entitled under federal law, the law of any state or a collective bargaining or other agreement and which is in lieu of pay for personal services for past weeks, or which is in the nature of back pay, whether made under an award or decision or otherwise, and which is made no later than the end of the 104-week period beginning with the earliest week to which such pay applies.
108.05(7) (7)Pension payments.
108.05(7)(a)(a) Definitions. In this subsection:
108.05(7)(a)1. 1. "Pension payment" means a pension, retirement, annuity, or other similar payment made to a claimant, based on the previous work of that claimant, whether or not payable on a periodic basis, from a governmental or other retirement system maintained or contributed to by an employer from which that claimant has base period wages, other than a payment received under the federal Social Security Act (42 USC 301 et seq.) that is based in whole or in part upon taxes paid by the claimant.
108.05(7)(a)2. 2. "Rollover" means the transfer of all or part of a pension payment from one retirement plan or account to another retirement plan or account, whether the transfer occurs directly between plan or account trustees, or from the trustee of a plan or account to an individual payee and from that payee to the trustee of another plan or account, regardless of whether the plans or accounts are considered qualified trusts under 26 USC 401.
108.05(7)(b) (b) Pension payment information. Any claimant who receives, is entitled to receive or has applied for a pension payment, and any employer by which the claimant was employed in his or her base period, shall furnish the department with such information relating to the payment as the department may request. Upon request of the department, the governmental or other retirement system responsible for making the payment shall report the information concerning the claimant's eligibility for and receipt of payments under that system to the department.
108.05(7)(c) (c) Required benefit reduction. Except as provided in par. (cm), if a claimant actually or constructively receives a pension payment, the department shall reduce benefits otherwise payable to the claimant for a week of partial or total unemployment, but not below zero, if pars. (d) and (e) or if pars. (d) and (f) apply.
* * *