108.04 Annotation An employee who voluntarily terminated part-time employment, which prior to termination had not affected eligibility, became ineligible under sub. (7) (a). Ellingson v. DILHR, 95 Wis. 2d 710, 291 N.W.2d 649 (Ct. App. 1980).
* * *
108.05(2)(f) (f) The department shall certify such schedule to the revisor of statutes, who shall when publishing the statutes include the latest such schedule then available.
108.05(2)(g) (g) Any change in the minimum benefit rate does not affect benefits payable to a claimant for a benefit year that begins prior to the effective date of a new rate schedule.
108.05(2)(h) (h) Whenever January 1 or July 1 does not fall on Saturday, Sunday or Monday, any change in weekly benefit rates under this subsection shall apply after the first ensuing Sunday.
108.05(2m) (2m)Suspension of adjustments. Notwithstanding sub. (2), no adjustment may be made by the department in any benefit rate under that subsection. This subsection applies only for purposes of benefit payments.
108.05(3) (3)Benefits for partial unemployment.
108.05(3)(a)(a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), if an eligible employee earns wages in a given week, the first $30 of the wages shall be disregarded and the employee's applicable weekly benefit payment shall be reduced by 67% of the remaining amount, except that no such employee is eligible for benefits if the employee's benefit payment would be less than $5 for any week. For purposes of this paragraph, "wages" includes any salary reduction amounts earned that are not wages and that are deducted from the salary of a claimant by an employer pursuant to a salary reduction agreement under a cafeteria plan, within the meaning of 26 USC 125, and any amount that a claimant would have earned in available work which is treated as wages under s. 108.04 (1) (a), but excludes any amount that a claimant earns for services performed as a volunteer fire fighter, volunteer emergency medical technician or volunteer `first responder. In applying this paragraph, the department shall disregard discrepancies of less than $2 between wages reported by employees and employers.
108.05(3)(b)1.1. A claimant is ineligible to receive any benefits for a week if the claimant is engaged in employment with an employer from which the claimant was paid at least 80% of his or her base period wages and:
108.05(3)(b)1.a. a. The claimant works for that employer at least 35 hours in that week at the same or a greater rate of pay, excluding bonuses, incentives, overtime or any other supplement to the earnings, as the claimant was paid by that employer in that quarter of the claimant's base period in which the claimant was paid his or her highest wages;
108.05(3)(b)1.b. b. The claimant receives from that employer sick pay, holiday pay, vacation pay or termination pay which, by itself or in combination with wages earned for work performed in that week for that employer, is equivalent to pay for at least 35 hours of work at that same or a greater rate of pay; or
108.05(3)(b)1.c. c. The amount that the claimant would have earned within that week from that employer in available work which is treated as wages under s. 108.04 (1) (a), by itself or in combination with the wages earned for work performed in that week for that employer and the pay received under subd. 1. b., is equivalent to pay for at least 35 hours of work at that same or a greater rate of pay.
108.05(3)(b)2. 2. For the purposes of this paragraph, "wages" includes any salary reduction amounts earned that are not wages and that are deducted from the salary of a claimant by an employer pursuant to a salary reduction agreement under a cafeteria plan, within the meaning of 26 USC 125.
108.05(3)(b)3. 3. This paragraph does not apply if the claimant is paid solely by way of commissions.
108.05(3)(c) (c) A claimant is ineligible to receive any benefits for a week in which the claimant works a total of 40 or more hours for one or more employing units.
108.05(4) (4)Holiday or vacation pay.
* * *