980.04 Detention; probable cause hearing; transfer for examination.
980.01 Note NOTE: Par. (a) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2005 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
980.01(6)(am) (am) An offense that, prior to June 2, 1994, was a crime under the law of this state and that is comparable to any crime specified in par. (a).
980.01(6)(b) (b) Any crime specified in s. 940.01, 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.06, 940.19 (2), (4), (5), or (6), 940.195 (4) or (5), 940.30, 940.305, 940.31, 941.32, 943.10, 943.32, or 948.03 that is determined, in a proceeding under s. 980.05 (3) (b), to have been sexually motivated.
980.01(6)(bm) (bm) An offense that, prior to June 2, 1994, was a crime under the law of this state, that is comparable to any crime specified in par. (b) and that is determined, in a proceeding under s. 980.05 (3) (b), to have been sexually motivated.
980.01(6)(c) (c) Any solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a crime under par. (a), (am), (b), or (bm).
980.01(7) (7) "Sexually violent person" means a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.
980.01(8) (8) "Significant progress in treatment" means that the person has done all of the following:
980.01(8)(a) (a) Meaningfully participated in the treatment program specifically designed to reduce his or her risk to reoffend offered at a facility described under s. 980.065.
980.01(8)(b) (b) Participated in the treatment program at a level that was sufficient to allow the identification of his or her specific treatment needs and then demonstrated, through overt behavior, a willingness to work on addressing the specific treatment needs.
980.01(8)(c) (c) Demonstrated an understanding of the thoughts, attitudes, emotions, behaviors, and sexual arousal linked to his or her sexual offending and an ability to identify when the thoughts, emotions, behaviors, or sexual arousal occur.
980.01(8)(d) (d) Demonstrated sufficiently sustained change in the thoughts, attitudes, emotions, and behaviors and sufficient management of sexual arousal such that one could reasonably assume that, with continued treatment, the change could be maintained.
980.01(9) (9) "Substantially probable" means much more likely than not.
980.01(10) (10) "Treating professional" means a licensed physician, licensed psychologist, licensed social worker, or other mental health professional who provides, or supervises the provision of, sex offender treatment at a facility described under s. 980.065.