980.04 Detention; probable cause hearing; transfer for examination.
980.01 Note NOTE: The bracketed language indicates the correct terms and cross-references as modified by 2005 Wis. Act 344. Corrective legislation is pending.
980.01(1m) (1m) "Likely" means more likely than not.
980.01(2) (2) "Mental disorder" means a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.
980.01(3) (3) Except in ss. 980.075, 980.09, and 980.095, "petitioner" means the agency or person that filed a petition under s. 980.02.
980.01(4) (4) "Secretary" means the secretary of health and family services.
980.01(4m) (4m) "Serious child sex offender" means a person who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness for committing a violation of a crime specified in s. 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025 (1), or 948.085 against a child who had not attained the age of 13 years.
980.01(5) (5) "Sexually motivated" means that one of the purposes for an act is for the actor's sexual arousal or gratification or for the sexual humiliation or degradation of the victim.
980.01(6) (6) "Sexually violent offense" means any of the following:
980.01(6)(a) (a) Any crime specified in s. 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.06, 948.07, or 948.085.