980.04 Detention; probable cause hearing; transfer for examination.
980.02 Note NOTE: The bracketed language indicates the correct terms and cross-references as modified by 2005 Wis. Act 344. Corrective legislation is pending.
980.02(1m) (1m) A petition filed under this section shall be filed before the person is released or discharged.
980.02(2) (2) A petition filed under this section shall allege that all of the following apply to the person alleged to be a sexually violent person:
980.02(2)(a) (a) The person satisfies any of the following criteria:
980.02(2)(a)1. 1. The person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense.
980.02(2)(a)2. 2. The person has been found delinquent for a sexually violent offense.
980.02(2)(a)3. 3. The person has been found not guilty of a sexually violent offense by reason of mental disease or defect.
980.02(2)(b) (b) The person has a mental disorder.
980.02(2)(c) (c) The person is dangerous to others because the person's mental disorder makes it likely that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.
980.02(3) (3) A petition filed under this section shall state with particularity essential facts to establish probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person. If the petition alleges that a sexually violent offense or act that is a basis for the allegation under sub. (2) (a) was an act that was sexually motivated as provided under s. 980.01 (6) (b), the petition shall state the grounds on which the offense or act is alleged to be sexually motivated.
980.02(4) (4) A petition under this section shall be filed in one of the following:
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 2005. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?