980.015(2)(d) (d) The anticipated release on parole or discharge of a person committed under ch. 975 for a sexually violent offense.
980.02 Annotation Under sub. (1), a request from the agency with jurisdiction and a subsequent decision by the department of justice not to file are prerequisites to a district attorney's authority to file a ch. 980 petition. State v. Byers, 2003 WI 86, 263 Wis. 2d 113, 665 N.W.2d 729.